KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

cortar o mal (a celulite) pela raiz

English translation: "nip cellulitis in the bud"


07:50 Jul 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: cortar o mal (a celulite) pela raiz
Oi pessoal,

Eu gostaria de alguma sugestão para traduzir ao inglês "Vamos cortar a celulite pela raiz", baseado em "cortar o mal pela raiz". Consultei várias fontes, porém tudo o que vejo parece tradução literal. Encontrei "cut the evil FROM the root", "cut the evil AT the root" e "cut the evil BY the root", entre outras.

Obrigada por qualquer luz!
Lovelydri
Spain
English translation:"nip cellulitis in the bud"
Explanation:
"to nip something in the bud" is to prevent a small problem from getting worse by stopping it soon after it starts.

Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"nip cellulitis in the bud"
Marcelo Gonçalves
3cut the evil (cellulitis) from the rootrhandler


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut the evil (cellulitis) from the root


Explanation:
Realmente, os exemplos são muito poucos, mas esta me parece a melhor das traduções literais.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti: é a tradução literal, mas naum eh a correta
812 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"nip cellulitis in the bud"


Explanation:
"to nip something in the bud" is to prevent a small problem from getting worse by stopping it soon after it starts.




    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/nip+in+the+bud
Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Naumann
679 days

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti: im with this one
812 days