KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

de há um século para cá

English translation: over the last century


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de há um século para cá
English translation:over the last century
Entered by: Daisymiller

13:27 Jul 3, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: de há um século para cá
Hi...
is this the equivalent of "for a century".

"A escolarização é o fenómeno fundamental que de há um século para cá afectou a educação"
Daisymiller
over the (last)century/for a century/as late as a century ago
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
thanks for all the answers, which were as great as this one.. I've decided to use "over the last century"... thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3over the (last)century/for a century/as late as a century ago
Denise Miranda
4 +3for the last century (OR for the last hundred years)rhandler
3 +2in this past century
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
over the (last)century/for a century/as late as a century ago


Explanation:
.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for all the answers, which were as great as this one.. I've decided to use "over the last century"... thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Prefiro a primeira ou a última. Na do meio falta o "last".
17 mins
  -> É, eu quis dar a idéia de "por um século", ficando implícito que seria o último. Mas acho que com o "last" fica melhor, sim. Obrigada!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

agree  jack_speak: Say "over the last century" Don't use "as late as a century ago" because this doesn't transmit the idea that the changes to education continue to the present time.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Jack!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for the last century (OR for the last hundred years)


Explanation:
This refers to something that started a century ago. So it's essential to include "last" in the expression you suggested: for the last century.

Another option would be "it has been a century since..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-03 13:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more you explain, the slowest you are in posting your answer!

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda: o que não diminui o valor da resposta!
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise! Claro, não é uma corrida de velocidade. O consulente dispõe de três boas respostas para adaptar ao seu contexto!

agree  Jacqueline Sarbib: Muito bem
36 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, Jacqueline!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: with "for the last hundred years"
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in this past century


Explanation:
Schooling is an essential phenomenon that has had an impact on education in this past century.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 15:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't seem to be able to find "scholarization" in any of my dictionaries. If you Google it, most sites are from non-English organizations, which immediately raises a red flag. If I were to "define" it, scholarization would suggest a process related to "becoming scholarly, or academic", probably in a reference to higher education only. At least this is what I think. I am referring to American English here.

Schooling is much more comprehensive. It is the normal process of "attending school", from pre-K to college to graduate studies.

But, of course, I might be wrong.

HTH

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi.. I've just noticed that you used "schooling" for "escolarização"... but it's also possible to use "scholarization"... any important difference between these terms? ...

Asker: I really appreciate your comment on "escolarização". I think my comment sounds like a statement, when all I wanted to say was "is it possible to use scholarization?" sorry for that. I can't find the term in any of my dictionaries (Eng and Port), so I was a bit unsure about using the term, even in Portuguese. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
6 mins
  -> obrigado, Denise

agree  jack_speak: "Schooling" is correct. Scholarization is not a word in English, at least not in this context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack