KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

mais ou menos estáveis, mais ou menos mutáveis

English translation: somewhat stable, somewhat unstable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mais ou menos estáveis, mais ou menos mutáveis
English translation:somewhat stable, somewhat unstable
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:10 Jul 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: mais ou menos estáveis, mais ou menos mutáveis
"um conjunto de valores, crenças, ritos, modos de actuar, mais ou menos estáveis, mais ou menos mutáveis, que permantemente se reconstrói"

I thought about "relatively stable". I'm not sure if we should translate the whole expression...
Daisymiller
somewhat stable, somewhat unstable
Explanation:
I think this would work

Boston Microtonal Society/Interviews/Ezra SimsBut there’s one thing: those notes are not inherently dissonant; they’re less stable, they’re somewhat stable, somewhat unstable. ...
bostonmicrotonalsociety.org/Pages/Interviews/SimsInterview.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3somewhat stable, somewhat unstable
Michael Powers (PhD)
4relatively/kind of/sort of
Michael and Raimunda Poe


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
somewhat stable, somewhat unstable


Explanation:
I think this would work

Boston Microtonal Society/Interviews/Ezra SimsBut there’s one thing: those notes are not inherently dissonant; they’re less stable, they’re somewhat stable, somewhat unstable. ...
bostonmicrotonalsociety.org/Pages/Interviews/SimsInterview.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Good!
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Amy - Mike :)

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcelo - Mike :)

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank you, rhandler - Mike :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relatively/kind of/sort of


Explanation:
I like your relatively I would go with that.

Michael and Raimunda Poe
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese