KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

olhares cruzados

English translation: Crossed Glances (on Children's Hospitalisation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:olhares cruzados
English translation:Crossed Glances (on Children's Hospitalisation)
Entered by: rhandler

13:50 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: olhares cruzados
this is the title of a paper on children's hospitalisation:

"A hospitalização das crianças - olhares cruzados"

any suggestions?
Daisymiller
Crossed Glances (on Children's Hospitalisation)
Explanation:
I interpret this title as a debate of different points of view on the subject. Look:

Assoc. Prof. Mustafa Soykut
... in comparison to Hinduism versus Buddhism in the Sub-Continent” at the Seminar ‘India and the World – Crossed Glances and Relations. 5-7 February 2004. ...
www.hist.metu.edu.tr/soykut.htm

Dr. Itzchak Weismann
International Conference: India and the World- Crossed Glances and Relations. New Delhi, February 5-7, 2004. “India and the Middle East: The Islamic ...
http://mideast.haifa.ac.il/staff/iweismann.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
I believe this is the best option... thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Crossed Glances (on Children's Hospitalisation)rhandler
3conflicting approaches
T o b i a s
3attending care
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attending care


Explanation:
olhar

verbo transitivo


1. to look (at), to stare (at), to gaze;

2. to watch, to observe, to behold, to scan, to examine carefully, to view, to eye;

3. to glance, to glimpse, to direct a glance at;

4. to consider;

5. to regard, to look upon;

6. to look after, to care for, to take charge of, to attend to;


This is the idea, I believe.

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Crossed Glances (on Children's Hospitalisation)


Explanation:
I interpret this title as a debate of different points of view on the subject. Look:

Assoc. Prof. Mustafa Soykut
... in comparison to Hinduism versus Buddhism in the Sub-Continent” at the Seminar ‘India and the World – Crossed Glances and Relations. 5-7 February 2004. ...
www.hist.metu.edu.tr/soykut.htm

Dr. Itzchak Weismann
International Conference: India and the World- Crossed Glances and Relations. New Delhi, February 5-7, 2004. “India and the Middle East: The Islamic ...
http://mideast.haifa.ac.il/staff/iweismann.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I believe this is the best option... thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Mike!

agree  Cristiane Gomes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristiane!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conflicting approaches


Explanation:
OK

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10