KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Vagabunda

English translation: Tramp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vagabunda
English translation:Tramp
Entered by: rhandler

12:16 Sep 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Expressões coloquiais
Portuguese term or phrase: Vagabunda
Como arranjar sinónimos em inglês para todas aquelas palavras que se ouvem nas novelas brasileiras, como cachorra, vagabunda, mau-caractér, jararáca, bandido.. e todas as outras. Alguém me pode ajudar?
Raquel Bragança
Tramp
Explanation:
Como já dizia o Frank Sinatra, referindo-se àquela senhora que tinha fome demais para esperar até as 8 horas da noite para jantar, etc., "that's why the lady is a tramp!"

Não é forte demais, fica num meio termo. Exemplos:

Frank Sinatra | Lady Is A Tramp lyrics
Lady Is A Tramp lyrics by Frank Sinatra. ... Thats why the lady is a tramp Doesnt like dice games, with sharpies and frauds ...
www.lyricsfreak.com/f/frank sinatra/lady is a tramp_2005621...


Custard - Girls Like That Lyrics
It's not she's a tramp. It's not she's not pure. She just likes getting her fuck on, and its good for that I'm sure Hey Mister I really like your daughter. ...
www.lyrics007.com/Custard Lyrics/Girls Like That Lyrics.htm...

This Lady Is a Tramp - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia(Redirected from The Lady is a Tramp). Jump to: navigation, search. "This Lady Is a Tramp" is a popular song by Rodgers and Hart. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Lady_is_a_Tramp

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, Obrigada. Se se lembrar de mais, por favor diga!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Tramprhandler
4floozieAmy Duncan
4easy woman
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5 -1slutMarlene Curtis
5 -2whore
airmailrpl
4 -1vagabond
emilia eliseo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vagabond


Explanation:
direct translation; same meaning

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: not quite
22 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Indeed, and for "cachorra" perhaps termagant (shrewish and quarrelsome woman)
52 mins

disagree  Marlene Curtis: A vagagond is a homeless person, who travels from place to place
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slut


Explanation:
Slut is a term for a person who is deemed sexually promiscuous while a whore is a woman who benefits financially from sexual engagements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-16 13:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

airmailpl
My source: Longman - Dictionary of Contemporary English
and my daily exposure to the language for over 20 years.
Please, look the term up in your dictionary again

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: too strong IMHO
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy woman


Explanation:
Acho que se deve ser comedido a traduzir legendas, mas é só a minha opinião

Pode ver aqui, colega:
Michaelis Moderno Dicionário Português-Inglês (Portuguese-English)

va.ga.bun.da
[vagab'udə] sf+adj 1 feminine of vagabundo. 2 sf an easy woman.

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Tramp


Explanation:
Como já dizia o Frank Sinatra, referindo-se àquela senhora que tinha fome demais para esperar até as 8 horas da noite para jantar, etc., "that's why the lady is a tramp!"

Não é forte demais, fica num meio termo. Exemplos:

Frank Sinatra | Lady Is A Tramp lyrics
Lady Is A Tramp lyrics by Frank Sinatra. ... Thats why the lady is a tramp Doesnt like dice games, with sharpies and frauds ...
www.lyricsfreak.com/f/frank sinatra/lady is a tramp_2005621...


Custard - Girls Like That Lyrics
It's not she's a tramp. It's not she's not pure. She just likes getting her fuck on, and its good for that I'm sure Hey Mister I really like your daughter. ...
www.lyrics007.com/Custard Lyrics/Girls Like That Lyrics.htm...

This Lady Is a Tramp - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia(Redirected from The Lady is a Tramp). Jump to: navigation, search. "This Lady Is a Tramp" is a popular song by Rodgers and Hart. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Lady_is_a_Tramp



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you, Obrigada. Se se lembrar de mais, por favor diga!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: Nice, Ralph!
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Amy, have a sweet Sunday!

agree  CristinaPereira: My suggestion would be "bitch", but as the asker has already ruled it out, I think this is the best
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristina, bom domingo!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Leonor, bom domingo!

agree  suesimons: Good one!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue, in Sinatra's voice it sounds still better! Have a nice Sunday!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina, bom domingo!

agree  Neil Stewart
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil, have a nice Sunday!

agree  Salloz
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Salloz, un buen domingo!

agree  Erik Bry: that's it
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, erikbry, have a nice Sunday!

agree  Humberto Ribas: prefiro a versão de Lenny Dale rather than Sinatra's
1 day9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floozie


Explanation:
Just another suggestion...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/floozie

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/floozie

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
whore


Explanation:
cachorra, => shameless
vagabunda, => whore
mau-caractér, => low life
jararáca, => snake..
bandido. => bandit

BUNDABLOG: Cachorra
Cachorra. adj. pejorativo: mulher desavergonhada, indecente, devassa, imoral. Marcadores: glossário. posted by Dr. Bundinho at 10:25 PM ...
bundablog.blogspot.com/2006/02/cachorra.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-16 15:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 1whore
Pronunciation: 'hor, 'hur
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English hore, from Old English hOre; akin to Old Norse hOra whore, hOrr adulterer, Latin carus dear -- more at CHARITY
1 : a woman who engages in sexual acts for money : PROSTITUTE; also : a promiscuous or immoral woman
2 : a male who engages in sexual acts for money
3 : a venal or unscrupulous person

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Demasiado forte
27 mins
  -> "vagabunda" não é nada leve

disagree  Marlene Curtis: STRONGLY! a WHORE is a woman who gets paid to have sex. (sometimes they live and work in a whorehouse)
33 mins
  -> not quite - also : a promiscuous or immoral woman