KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Járáraca, bruaca

English translation: snake, old witch


14:49 Sep 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: Járáraca, bruaca
Expressões brasileiras
Raquel Bragança
English translation:snake, old witch
Explanation:
ie "You're a snake, you old witch"

jararaca (no accent) in Aurelio:
1.Bras. Zool. Designação comum a várias espécies de reptis ofídios, crotalídeos, gênero Bothrops, que ocorrem em todo o Brasil, e têm presas anteriores solenóglifas, cauda afilada bruscamente, sem guizo, cabeça triangular e revestida de escamas. Embora venenosas, são cobras mansas; vivem ger. isoladas, e alimentam-se de roedores e outros animais de pequeno porte; medem 1m a 1,50m de comprimento. A espécie mais comum no Brasil é a Bothrops jararaca, a jararaca-verdadeira (q. v.).
2.Bras. Pop. Pessoa de mau gênio.
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vicious old woman, witch; shrew, prostituteAmy Duncan
4 +1ill-tempered woman, ugly woman
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4bitch / cow
Rafa Lombardino
4snake, old witch
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ill-tempered woman, ugly woman


Explanation:
Brazilian slang I think :)

'Bruaca' is Gaucho slang.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Cheers Patricia :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jararaca, bruaca
bitch / cow


Explanation:
"You're such a bitch, you cow!"
"Don't be such a bitch, you cow!"


In the heat of an argument, it wouldn't mean that the woman is actually a prostitute.

"Bitch" is just applied to everything bad a woman can do, including being a big complainer, keeping her boyfriend/husband on a leash, or speaking ill of everybody around her (the action is called "bitching.")

Now, when you're talking about "cows," you can apply it to someone who's sloppy, ugly, fat, and disgusting. If you want to be nicer (and rhyme!) you can replace "cow" with "witch."

I guess everything's fair game when it comes to hurting someone's feelings! :D

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snake, old witch


Explanation:
ie "You're a snake, you old witch"

jararaca (no accent) in Aurelio:
1.Bras. Zool. Designação comum a várias espécies de reptis ofídios, crotalídeos, gênero Bothrops, que ocorrem em todo o Brasil, e têm presas anteriores solenóglifas, cauda afilada bruscamente, sem guizo, cabeça triangular e revestida de escamas. Embora venenosas, são cobras mansas; vivem ger. isoladas, e alimentam-se de roedores e outros animais de pequeno porte; medem 1m a 1,50m de comprimento. A espécie mais comum no Brasil é a Bothrops jararaca, a jararaca-verdadeira (q. v.).
2.Bras. Pop. Pessoa de mau gênio.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vicious old woman, witch; shrew, prostitute


Explanation:
Vicious old woman, witch and prostitute I found in the Barsa dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-17 14:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:

http://www.kinghost.com.br/dicionario/bruaca.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-09-17 23:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, as Rafa said, it's not as if the woman were actually a prostitute, it's more like (in modern vernacular) - "You old ho!"

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  Susy Ordaz: I love this word Járáraca!!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Suzy, me too!

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Humberto!