KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Dar um pontapé no traseiro.

English translation: to get dumped / to be dumped by somebody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Dar um pontapé no traseiro.
English translation:to get dumped / to be dumped by somebody
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

14:51 Sep 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: Dar um pontapé no traseiro.
To say you were rejected.
Raquel Bragança
to get dumped / to be dumped by somebody
Explanation:
Raquel:
We need more context, because it all depends on the circumstances surrounding this statement.

I suggest: TO GET DUMPED because it means "to be rejected." especially in your love life.

E.g.: "She dumped me! She left and she said she doesn't want to see me again."

The literal translation "kick in the ass" can indicate the physical action and be a little more violent, even though the metaphor is also used in sports and games.

E.g.: "I got my ass kicked! That guy is a major bully and he took my milk money!"
or "I got my ass kicked! I had no idea he played tennis that well!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-09-17 15:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC - h2g2 - Dealing with Being Dumped
I got dumped badly the first time about six years ago and hit the bottle big time, ... I got dumped by somebody I loved very much about six years ago (a ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A695388

I Got Dumped and Got Revenge! | LifetimeTV.com
I Got Dumped and Got Revenge! Six people reveal the crazy ways they got even with their exes. by Gina DiNunno Posted: Sat., Jul. 7, 2007 , 9:40 am EDT ...
www.lifetimetv.com/lifestyle/relationships/dating/i-got-dum...

Love help: My Girlfriend has just dumped me. - Help.com
Two days after she dumped me!! She says its to see whether she’ll have the same feeling for him or whether its just me. Although she says she’s not ...
www.help.com/post/96288-my-girlfriend-has-just-dumped-me

My boyfriend just dumped me over text message. how can i get my ...
30 answers - i want to make him suffer like he has made me suffer, i feel so alone and unwanted. Im a good lookin girl he should feel lucky to have me but ...
www.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070909215453AAly...
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Thannk you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to get/give a kick in the arse/ass
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4 +3to get dumped / to be dumped by somebody
Rafa Lombardino
3 +1a kick on the ass
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a kick on the ass


Explanation:
:)
Then you tried acting stupid and managed to get nothing more than some skinned knees and a kick on the ass from one of your friends who was embarrassed to ...
www.matchflick.com/column/1275 - 29k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso

aimless « WordPress.com Tag FeedThats such a kick on the ass. Being clueless about major achievements in the lives of people you love. I've actually been on the other side of this too... ...
wordpress.com/tag/aimless/feed/ - 38k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes - Anotar isso


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: I think it depends on the context. It could mean that someone physically beat you up or that you were defeated on a sports competitions, not that you were rejected and left broken-hearted...
46 mins
  -> But Raquel said "You were rejected", the (sole) tip we have...

agree  Maria Diehn: I saw a yard sale of a divorcing couple advertised as "kick-butt yard sale"... :)
3 hrs
  -> And the great majority well done...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to get/give a kick in the arse/ass


Explanation:
arse for EN-UK
ass for EN-US

:-)

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Robert Forstag: With the object pronoun (i.e., him/her): give him/her a kick in the ass (also: a good kick in the ass; a swift kick in the ass).
6 mins
  -> Yes indeed! Thanks Robert

agree  Adi Brock
13 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Marlene Curtis
28 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Raquel Correia
30 mins
  -> Cheers!

neutral  Rafa Lombardino: I think it depends on the context. It could mean that someone physically beat you up or that you were defeated on a sports competitions, not that you were rejected and left broken-hearted...
46 mins
  -> I see your point but we are given no context - being rejected doesn't necessarily mean "rejected in love".

neutral  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I agree with Rafa, Paula. Giving someone a 'kick up the ass' is way of stimulating or reprimanding someone who is lazy or demotivated, for example. It's not about rejection.
49 mins
  -> I see your point but we are given no context - being rejected doesn't necessarily mean "rejected in love".

agree  Susy Ordaz
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Cheers Humberto

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to get dumped / to be dumped by somebody


Explanation:
Raquel:
We need more context, because it all depends on the circumstances surrounding this statement.

I suggest: TO GET DUMPED because it means "to be rejected." especially in your love life.

E.g.: "She dumped me! She left and she said she doesn't want to see me again."

The literal translation "kick in the ass" can indicate the physical action and be a little more violent, even though the metaphor is also used in sports and games.

E.g.: "I got my ass kicked! That guy is a major bully and he took my milk money!"
or "I got my ass kicked! I had no idea he played tennis that well!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-09-17 15:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC - h2g2 - Dealing with Being Dumped
I got dumped badly the first time about six years ago and hit the bottle big time, ... I got dumped by somebody I loved very much about six years ago (a ...
www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A695388

I Got Dumped and Got Revenge! | LifetimeTV.com
I Got Dumped and Got Revenge! Six people reveal the crazy ways they got even with their exes. by Gina DiNunno Posted: Sat., Jul. 7, 2007 , 9:40 am EDT ...
www.lifetimetv.com/lifestyle/relationships/dating/i-got-dum...

Love help: My Girlfriend has just dumped me. - Help.com
Two days after she dumped me!! She says its to see whether she’ll have the same feeling for him or whether its just me. Although she says she’s not ...
www.help.com/post/96288-my-girlfriend-has-just-dumped-me

My boyfriend just dumped me over text message. how can i get my ...
30 answers - i want to make him suffer like he has made me suffer, i feel so alone and unwanted. Im a good lookin girl he should feel lucky to have me but ...
www.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070909215453AAly...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thannk you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Getting 'dumped' is good.
6 mins
  -> I'm sure it doesn't "feel good," but it's more appropriate in this case! :D

agree  Cristina Santos: yeah
14 mins
  -> :D

agree  Amy Duncan
25 mins
  -> :D