KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Me poupe dessa cafonice!

English translation: don't be so tacky!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Não seja cafona!
English translation:don't be so tacky!
Entered by: Raquel Bragança

15:40 Sep 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: Me poupe dessa cafonice!
cafona, cafonice, talvez o mesmo que brejeiro.
Raquel Bragança
don't be so tacky!
Explanation:
one more alternative...
Selected response from:

Vania Correia
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Please, spare me from this tackiness!Marlene Curtis
5Give me a break! This is too tacky!xxxLumen
3 +1don't be so tacky!
Vania Correia
4It is so tacky!
Thais Maria Lips
3save me from that tackiness!
emilia eliseo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
save me from that tackiness!


Explanation:
sorte!

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is so tacky!


Explanation:
It is hard to translate the whole expression, but I believe you are more interested in the word cafonice = tacky

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't be so tacky!


Explanation:
one more alternative...

Vania Correia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: To me, this works best in the context.
21 hrs
  -> Dear Amy, Thanks ;)!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please, spare me from this tackiness!


Explanation:
My suggestion...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Correia: Although I would probably phrase it "Please, spare me the tackiness!" But it would depend on context.
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Humberto Ribas
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Give me a break! This is too tacky!


Explanation:
Another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-09-20 13:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand by my suggestion.
Maybe: Give me a break, Dad. You are being tacky!

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12