KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

aproveitar

English translation: take advantage / enjoy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aproveitar
English translation:take advantage / enjoy
Entered by: rhandler

13:33 Oct 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: aproveitar
In a context like this...

"Vamos! Sirvam-se à vontade. Aproveitem que ele está generoso hoje."
tileeba
take advantage / enjoy
Explanation:
Take advantage 'cause he's being generous today.

Um exemplo:

Philippine Climbing Guides - Start Young by Ruby Gagelonia
Unfortunately, not everyone can take advantage because the demands on energy and physical fitness are high. So how do you take advantage of all these ...
www.geocities.com/yosemite/3712/gstart.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5take advantage / enjoyrhandler
4 +4make the most of
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 +1take full advantage
Paul Dixon
3 +2take advantage ofDolores Vázquez
4 -1Take time by the forelock 'cause' he's being generous todaySamanta Paralta
4 -1Go for it
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
take advantage / enjoy


Explanation:
Take advantage 'cause he's being generous today.

Um exemplo:

Philippine Climbing Guides - Start Young by Ruby Gagelonia
Unfortunately, not everyone can take advantage because the demands on energy and physical fitness are high. So how do you take advantage of all these ...
www.geocities.com/yosemite/3712/gstart.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Cristina Santos: enjoy
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina, também gosto mais!

agree  craigs
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, craigs!

agree  Hermann
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hermann!

agree  veratek: take advantage/enjoy are fine - but grammar in examples is wrong - you take advantage of or that... - and it's because and never 'cause in correct English
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take advantage of


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=409941
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
28 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  veratek
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
make the most of


Explanation:
"Make the most of their generosity"

make the most of:
tirar o máximo de-

OXFORD:
make the most of:
use or represent to the best advantage.

Be careful -

'Take advantage' can also be translated as 'abusar de' !!
It depends on the context :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-30 13:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some links:

Congratulations on your purchase of 'How to make the most of other peoples generosity'. ... basic generosity moves. Anyone who has ever. relinquished their ...
www.newcwriter.com/How to make the most.pdf

How to Study and Make the Most of Your Time. This web page on study skills is designed to help you improve your learning and understanding, and ultimately ...
www.adprima.com/studyout.htm

Amazon.com: Make the Most of Your Mind (A Fireside Book): Books: Tony Buzan by Tony Buzan.
www.amazon.com/Make-Most-Your-Mind-Fireside/dp/0671495194

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
24 mins
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Cristina :)

agree  Hermann
3 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  veratek
18 hrs
  -> Cheers Vera :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Go for it


Explanation:
In this context.

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  veratek: too aggressive; and not the exact meaning
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take full advantage


Explanation:
My suggestion, better than just "take advantage" as I see it.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Take time by the forelock 'cause' he's being generous today


Explanation:
act quickly and decisively; not let slip an opportunity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-10-30 17:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definição de www.thefreedictionary.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2007-10-30 18:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou então, como os colegas: Enjoy, cause he's being generous today

Samanta Paralta
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  veratek: forelock - not for the US; Note: it's never cause, it's because in correct English
14 hrs
  -> thank you vera