KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Dar nó em goteira

English translation: X could sell water to a fish


20:29 Jan 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: Dar nó em goteira
Uma pessoa que dá nó em goteira é aquela pessoa esperta e inteligente, que consegue convencer e ludibriar as outras pessoas.

Exemplos:

Diz-se que gente velhaca dá nó em goteira e ensaca relâmpago.

Você já deu rasteira em cobra, Já deu nó até em goteira, portanto, não queira me dar um nó cego.

Como seria alguém assim em inglês? Muito obrigado!
tileeba
English translation:X could sell water to a fish
Explanation:
or he could sell ice to an Eskimo
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4X could sell water to a fish
jack_speak
4Class act ou sharp as a tack
Helena Grahn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
X could sell water to a fish


Explanation:
or he could sell ice to an Eskimo

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: Or, maybe, sell heaters in the Sahara
37 mins
  -> Hi Humberto. That one also works - there's a bunch of 'em. Thanks.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: My two tuppence worth, 'could sell sand to the arabs', yet another variation :)
1 hr
  -> Yep, that, too. Thanks Richard.

agree  Arthur Godinho: Ice to Esquimos!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, artg.

agree  Marcelo Almeida: Lembrei de outro: "could sell a ketchup popsicle to a woman in white gloves"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcelo.// Sounds gross!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Class act ou sharp as a tack


Explanation:
class act=Someone who's a class act is exceptional in what they do.
sharp as a tack=If someone is as sharp as a tack, they are very clever indeed.

Concordo com os colegas, mas existem tbm estas expressoes idiomaticas. So que a construcao da frase logicamente muda.



Example sentence(s):
  • You are class act.
  • You are as sharp as a tack, aren't you?

    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/cat/18.html
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4