KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

juntar o útil ao agradável

English translation: combine business with pleasure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:juntar o útil ao agradável
English translation:combine business with pleasure
Entered by: Michele Fauble

16:53 Mar 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: juntar o útil ao agradável
Preciso de utilizar esta expressão, mas não sei dizê-la nem a encontro no dicionário.

Alguém pode ajudar-me, SFF?

Obrigada
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
combine business with pleasure
Explanation:
The standard translation of this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 17:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is an equivalent expression in French - "joindre l'utile à l'agréable"- and the standard translation given in dictionaries (Harrap's French-English, Collins Robert French-English) is "to combine business and pleasure".
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8combine business with pleasureMichele Fauble
5to join profit to pleasure.
Isabel Vidigal
4the best of both worlds
CristinaPereira
3have one's cake and eat it tooJosé Crespo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to join profit to pleasure.


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/translation/Portug...

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: A native English speaker would not express it this way./Webster's and the selected proz answer are inaccurate in this case.
10 mins
  -> Websters gave the answer.... and I just found here at proz :http://www.kudoz.org/kudoz/514837

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best of both worlds


Explanation:
Sugestão :)

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have one's cake and eat it too


Explanation:
não é exactamente mas anda lá perto

José Crespo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
combine business with pleasure


Explanation:
The standard translation of this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 17:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is an equivalent expression in French - "joindre l'utile à l'agréable"- and the standard translation given in dictionaries (Harrap's French-English, Collins Robert French-English) is "to combine business and pleasure".


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas: Countless entries in the internet. Also see http://www.amazon.com/gp/reader/0517223775/ref=sib_dp_pt#rea... choose index and go to page 54. This is a book on the most popular sayings in America
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jack_speak: Pode depender do contexto. Mas, sim. O tambem pode ser mixing business with pleasure.
16 mins
  -> thanks - yes, 'mixing' is fine too.

agree  Murilo
45 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Adi Brock
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Helen Carter: sim, tb prefiro 'mixing'
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Adriana Veleda
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 days
  -> thanks