KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

manter a ordem

English translation: maintain order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:manter a ordem
English translation:maintain order
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

17:54 Apr 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: manter a ordem
parece fácil, mas não consigo pensar em como se diz isso (no sentido de autoridade, vigilância, como um policial).

A frase é "a abelha rainha mantém a ordem na colméia".

obrigado a quem puder ajudar, e peço desculpas se acharem a frase fácil demais, porém não consigo pensar num equivalente ("keep the order" não me parece ter esse sentido, mas posso estar errado)
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
maintain order
Explanation:
"the queen bee maintains order in the beehive".

Also: rules, controls, enforces the law, regulates, calls the shots
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
obrigado a Katarina, Luiza e todos que ajudaram!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6maintain order
Katarina Peters
5 +1maintains social order or maintains the orderLuiza Modesto
4 +1to keep law and order
Isabel Peck
5maintains the orderSean Southworth
4keep things under control
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep things under control


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to keep law and order


Explanation:
Aplica-se à polícia. No caso presente, não preferirá dizer simplesmente: "rules over"?

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
3 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maintain order


Explanation:
"the queen bee maintains order in the beehive".

Also: rules, controls, enforces the law, regulates, calls the shots


Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigado a Katarina, Luiza e todos que ajudaram!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: you beat me by 1 min :)
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luiza, a sua resposta é mais verbosa

agree  rhandler
57 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  mariavaz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Gustavo Silva
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, windblast

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintains social order or maintains the order


Explanation:
The queen bee is the most important bee. Without her, the colony would not exist for very long. She lays all the eggs in the hive, which develop into larvae, then pupae, and finally, into adult bees. She also maintains social order by producing special chemicals in her glands.
http://montanakids.com/agriculture_and_business/farm_animals...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintains the order


Explanation:
A frase completa seria: "The queen bee maintains the order of the colony." Tambem seria: "The queen bee maintains the order of the hive."

Sean Southworth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish