KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Vencem sempre os que sabem lutar, sem perderem a direção de vitória

English translation: Those who know how to fight without losing sight of victory, always win


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vencem sempre os que sabem lutar, sem perderem a direção de vitória
English translation:Those who know how to fight without losing sight of victory, always win
Entered by: Katarina Peters

17:39 Apr 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: Vencem sempre os que sabem lutar, sem perderem a direção de vitória
"Vencem sempre os que sabem lutar, sem perderem a direção de vitória."
Pedro
Those who know how to fight without losing sight of victory, win
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-09 17:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say "always win" (at the end)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Katarina,
Fico grato por sua ajuda.
Pedro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Those who know how to fight without losing sight of victory, win
Katarina Peters
4When the going gets tough, the tough gets going
Marcelo Gonçalves


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Those who know how to fight without losing sight of victory, win


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-09 17:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say "always win" (at the end)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Katarina,
Fico grato por sua ajuda.
Pedro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!

agree  Enza Longo: sounds pretty good to me!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Enza!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When the going gets tough, the tough gets going


Explanation:
Definition
When the going gets tough, the tough get going. SAYING
said to emphasize that when conditions become difficult, strong people take action

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=33344&dict=CA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-09 21:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: THE TOUGH GET...

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Marcelo Gonçalves