KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Profissão de desgaste rápido

English translation: short-term career


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Profissão de desgaste rápido
English translation:short-term career
Entered by: kashew

08:53 Aug 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: Profissão de desgaste rápido
Algumas destas profissões deveriam ser consideradas até de desgaste rápido, como sucede com cirurgiões e médicos dentistas nalguns países da Europa.

Anyone knows the correct way to translate this? Ty
Dancake
Portugal
short-term career
Explanation:
Following asker's comment
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1A rapidly worn-out profession
Katarina Peters
4Profession of (high) wastage in a short period/ Profession of (high) body wastage in a short period
Joon Oh
4short-term career
kashew
3quick-burnout profession
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profession of (high) wastage in a short period/ Profession of (high) body wastage in a short period


Explanation:
according to http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?con...
I believe this profession is about one of high body (muscle) wastage in a short period


Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A rapidly worn-out profession


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: If you meant a very fatiguing profession?
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, kashew, that's the idea.

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quick-burnout profession


Explanation:
a wild guess!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-term career


Explanation:
Following asker's comment

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ty