KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

tico e teco não funcionam

English translation: my two brain cells don't work anymore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tico e teco não funcionam
English translation:my two brain cells don't work anymore
Entered by: tika

19:29 Aug 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / slang, colloquial language
Portuguese term or phrase: tico e teco não funcionam
how do you say tico e teco, not the cartoon, but to express that you worked out too much on something that you can't use your brain anymore.
Example: I can't stand studying anymore because my "tico e teco" don't work anymore.
Ana
my two brain cells don't work anymore
Explanation:
É através dos pensamentos que construímos nossa vida.
Pesquisadores afirmam que temos cerca de 60 mil pensamentos num só
dia. Parece pensamento demais pra uma cabeça só, não acha? Uma
brincadeira muito comum entre as pessoas é mangar de si mesmo dizendo que têm na cabeça só dois neurônios, o Tico e o Teco (alusão a dupla de esquilos abobados personagens das histórias da Disney).
http://groups.google.com.br/group/gilbrasil/browse_thread/th...

Eu só possuo dois neurônios . E os nomes deles são : Tico e Teco.
Agora , se me colocam questões muito difíceis.... Os bichinhos ficam muito estressados de tanto pensar
http://www.meusport.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-34610.html

Paris Hilton has just two brain cells, says Sharon Osbourne!
paris-hilton-news.newslib.com/story/233-82543/

this morning's thoughts from the two brain cells that are still working
http://hollysnevereverland.blogspot.com/2007/11/this-morning...

Poor Terry. He doesn't have two brain cells left to rub together ...
www.sfvoiceforisrael.org/.../Poor Terry_ He doesn_t have t...
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
The constext provided was really helpful.
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5my two brain cells don't work anymore
Carlos Quandt
4 +1my brain is fried
Susana Alves
4my neurons have stopped working
Paul Dixon
4brain neurons are not working
Joon Oh


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
my two brain cells don't work anymore


Explanation:
É através dos pensamentos que construímos nossa vida.
Pesquisadores afirmam que temos cerca de 60 mil pensamentos num só
dia. Parece pensamento demais pra uma cabeça só, não acha? Uma
brincadeira muito comum entre as pessoas é mangar de si mesmo dizendo que têm na cabeça só dois neurônios, o Tico e o Teco (alusão a dupla de esquilos abobados personagens das histórias da Disney).
http://groups.google.com.br/group/gilbrasil/browse_thread/th...

Eu só possuo dois neurônios . E os nomes deles são : Tico e Teco.
Agora , se me colocam questões muito difíceis.... Os bichinhos ficam muito estressados de tanto pensar
http://www.meusport.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-34610.html

Paris Hilton has just two brain cells, says Sharon Osbourne!
paris-hilton-news.newslib.com/story/233-82543/

this morning's thoughts from the two brain cells that are still working
http://hollysnevereverland.blogspot.com/2007/11/this-morning...

Poor Terry. He doesn't have two brain cells left to rub together ...
www.sfvoiceforisrael.org/.../Poor Terry_ He doesn_t have t...


Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
The constext provided was really helpful.
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.: makes sense to my two brain cells
28 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
51 mins

agree  Vidomar: Pensei que essa coisa de só dois neurônios fosse algo específico do Brasil, mas vejo que há bom equivalente em inglês.
7 hrs

agree  xxxLumen
16 hrs

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my brain is fried


Explanation:
Uma alternativa.

Example sentence(s):
  • I studied all night for the exam and now my brain is fried.
Susana Alves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brain neurons are not working


Explanation:
"...Brain neurons are densely interconnected.."
http://www.newton.dep.anl.gov/askasci/bio99/bio99210.htm


Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my neurons have stopped working


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8