KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

segundas intenções

English translation: ulterior motives


17:57 Aug 31, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / everyday life
Portuguese term or phrase: segundas intenções
It describes someone's remarks or moves especially when they come off as flirtatious or when they sound like a sexual pass.

A girl on a date with a guy might think he is full of 'SEGUNDAS INTENÇÕES' when he invites her to go over to his place to check the new flat screen TV he's bought.

Any help will be greatly appreciated!

Thank you all in advance!
Eduardo
English translation:ulterior motives
Explanation:
From TAYLOR, J.L. - Portuguese-English Dictionary, page 360.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul, for your contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10ulterior motives
Paul Dixon
3 +4hidden intentions
Jairo Payan
5hidden agendaxxxLumen
Summary of reference entries provided
Fernanda Rocha

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ulterior motives


Explanation:
From TAYLOR, J.L. - Portuguese-English Dictionary, page 360.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul, for your contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
3 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
12 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
13 mins

agree  Fernanda Rocha: "underlying motive: a second and underlying motive, usually a selfish or dishonorable one" - http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861707424/ulterior_motive...
14 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
18 mins

agree  Janice Cruz: This is absolutely correct. I am 100% certain!
21 mins

agree  Leniel Macaferi: ulterior motive segundas intenções (intenção que não se sabe seu propósito) - hidden reason for doing something, concealed motive, motive that is unclear
34 mins

agree  Amy Duncan: No doubt about it
1 hr

agree  bmtraducciones
4 hrs

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.: or hidden intentions
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hidden intentions


Explanation:
In a general context

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Grigorescu: Yes, this could be a good idea.
5 mins
  -> Thanks Adriana, have a good day

agree  Fernanda Rocha: another possibility! :))
32 mins
  -> Gracias Fernanda

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.: or ulterior motives
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Alyson

agree  Paulo Horsky
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Paulo

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hidden agenda


Explanation:
Another possibility.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


45 mins
Reference

Reference information:
"... experiências pessoais, segundas intenções, percepção, e de aparência. ... personal experiences, ulterior motives, perception, and appearance. ..."
arborlaw.com/directory-farm/portugues/webs/update/601/index.html

"Purity Test for the Totally Sexually Clueless
Given a back or neck rub with no ulterior motive? Had your back rubbed, when the rubber had no ulterior motive? If you're not sure, then they probably did. ..."
www.mit.edu:8001/people/mjbauer/Purity/clueless.html

"Plain and simple someone to care about her, and to spend time with her with no ulterior motive. Put your feelings on hold, just for a few weeks so she can ..."
help.com/post/171869-ok-so-i-took-the-advice-i-was-give

"the girl i like a lot is now one of my best friends as well. as i said b4 she just got out of a ... and to spend time with her with no ulterior motive. ..."
help.com/post/171869-ok-so-i-took-the-advice-i-was-give

Hope it helps. :))

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese