KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Ninguém é de ferro

English translation: no one is made of steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ninguém é de ferro
English translation:no one is made of steel
Entered by: Eni Rodrigues

12:58 Sep 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: Ninguém é de ferro
Expressão muito utilizada no português.
Eni Rodrigues
no one is made of steel
Explanation:
#
BRAZILONBOARD.COM
Since no one is made of steel, even those who travel on business usually make some small cultural tours, generally during weekends, which makes São Paulo a ...
www.brazilonboard.com/sao/sao_en.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Hamlet and the Baker's Son: My Life in Theatre and Politics - Google Books Result
by Augusto Boal - 2001 - Performing Arts - 366 pages
No one is made of steel. We made Werner stop: we were afraid of the road and the mud. We ate mortadella sandwiches and drank cacha$a: some drank it neat, ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0415229898...
#
Now What? - 3 Fat Chicks on a Diet Weight Loss Community Carb Counters
11 May 2006 ... I read posts here all the time about people who have been successful at losing weight, but no one is made of steel-we all have bad days, ...
www.3fatchicks.com/forum/showthread.php?t=83918 - 88k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Hamlet and the Baker's Son: My Life in Theatre and Politics - Google Books Result
by Augusto Boal - 2001 - Performing Arts - 366 pages
No one is made of steel. We made Werner stop: we were afraid of the road and the mud. We ate mortadella sandwiches and drank cachafa: some drank it neat, ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=041522988X...
#
Hawaii Martial Arts News & Rumors - This page is dedicated to ...
... this in classic fashion, he then wastes twice the time he spent training. ‘I have to relax,’ he argues, laughing. After all, no one is made of steel. ...
www.onzuka.com/news_2003May2.html - 307k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12no one is made of steel
Enza Longo
4one can only take so much
Mary Palmer
4No one has that much energy
Joon Oh
3Everyone needs a break somewhere
Paul Dixon
3Nobody/one is that thick-skinned
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
4 -1All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy.Laís Dalsoquio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
no one is made of steel


Explanation:
#
BRAZILONBOARD.COM
Since no one is made of steel, even those who travel on business usually make some small cultural tours, generally during weekends, which makes São Paulo a ...
www.brazilonboard.com/sao/sao_en.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Hamlet and the Baker's Son: My Life in Theatre and Politics - Google Books Result
by Augusto Boal - 2001 - Performing Arts - 366 pages
No one is made of steel. We made Werner stop: we were afraid of the road and the mud. We ate mortadella sandwiches and drank cacha$a: some drank it neat, ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0415229898...
#
Now What? - 3 Fat Chicks on a Diet Weight Loss Community Carb Counters
11 May 2006 ... I read posts here all the time about people who have been successful at losing weight, but no one is made of steel-we all have bad days, ...
www.3fatchicks.com/forum/showthread.php?t=83918 - 88k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Hamlet and the Baker's Son: My Life in Theatre and Politics - Google Books Result
by Augusto Boal - 2001 - Performing Arts - 366 pages
No one is made of steel. We made Werner stop: we were afraid of the road and the mud. We ate mortadella sandwiches and drank cachafa: some drank it neat, ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=041522988X...
#
Hawaii Martial Arts News & Rumors - This page is dedicated to ...
... this in classic fashion, he then wastes twice the time he spent training. ‘I have to relax,’ he argues, laughing. After all, no one is made of steel. ...
www.onzuka.com/news_2003May2.html - 307k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 mins
  -> thanks, Richard

agree  Maria José Tavares
5 mins
  -> thanks, Maria José

agree  katja van hellemond
8 mins
  -> thanks, Katja

agree  Katarina Peters
12 mins
  -> thanks, Katarina

agree  Fernanda Rocha: ou *nobody* :))
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Fernanda - either or will do

agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Alyson

agree  Cristina Santos
41 mins
  -> thanks, Cristina

agree  André Barros
47 mins
  -> Thanks, André

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Fernando

agree  sarahjeanne
1 hr
  -> thanks, Sarahjeanne

agree  Veronica Manole
1 hr
  -> thanks, Veronica

agree  bmtraducciones
10 hrs
  -> Cheers!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No one has that much energy


Explanation:
versão português = "..Porque ninguém é de ferro." em http://www.monica.com.br/mauricio/cronicas/cron126.htm
e versão em inglês = "....Because no one has that much energy. " em http://www.monica.com.br/ingles/mauricio/cronicas/planetcarn...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nobody/one is that thick-skinned


Explanation:
Nobody/one is that thick-skinned, could be used IF the CONTEXT is being upset about something.

if you are thick-skinned, you do not notice or get upset when people criticize you
You have to be a bit harsher than that with Caroline to offend her - she's pretty thick-skinned.

Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one can only take so much


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=one can only take...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy.


Explanation:
O memso provérbio usado em "nem só de pão viverá o homem".

Laís Dalsoquio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amy Duncan: Not the same thing at all
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Everyone needs a break somewhere


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen