KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Abrir mão de algo

English translation: give up something


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Abrir mão de algo
English translation:give up something
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

20:09 Sep 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: Abrir mão de algo
Meu gato pode ter 9 vidas, mas eu naõ abro mão de nenhuma delas.
Eni Rodrigues
give up something
Explanation:
give up. Get Babylon's Translation Software! Free Download Now! ... give up abrir mão, desistir, dar-se por vencido; desesperar-se gave up desistiu ...
www.babylon.com/definition/give_up/Portuguese

b) Ceder, abrir mão de (geralmente, em favor de outra pessoa). “Women expect men to give up their seats to them in buses.” As mulheres esperam que os homens ...
www.brasilnews.ca/cgi/cgilua.exe/sys/start.htm?infoid=1523&...

... to give up, relinquish, put aside, drop Teve que abrir mao de seus planos. at hand, on hand, close, nearby, available 0 livro estava à mao; ...
www.books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0878403442...

Abrir mão de algo To give something up; You shouldn't give up your beliefs just because you married someone whose opinion is different. ...
www.educacao.uol.com.br/ingles/harp-on.jhtm
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5give up something
Claudio Mazotti
4 +3to let go of something
Katarina Peters
5 +2Give up
Janice Cruz
4to forsake
Paul Dixon
4relinquishjudith ryan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to let go of something


Explanation:
i.e., I won't let go of any of them (lives)



Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
29 mins
  -> Thanks Vera

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
35 mins
  -> Thanks Flavia

agree  Paulo Horsky
48 mins
  -> Thanks Paulo

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
give up something


Explanation:
give up. Get Babylon's Translation Software! Free Download Now! ... give up abrir mão, desistir, dar-se por vencido; desesperar-se gave up desistiu ...
www.babylon.com/definition/give_up/Portuguese

b) Ceder, abrir mão de (geralmente, em favor de outra pessoa). “Women expect men to give up their seats to them in buses.” As mulheres esperam que os homens ...
www.brasilnews.ca/cgi/cgilua.exe/sys/start.htm?infoid=1523&...

... to give up, relinquish, put aside, drop Teve que abrir mao de seus planos. at hand, on hand, close, nearby, available 0 livro estava à mao; ...
www.books.google.com.br/books?isbn=0878403442...

Abrir mão de algo To give something up; You shouldn't give up your beliefs just because you married someone whose opinion is different. ...
www.educacao.uol.com.br/ingles/harp-on.jhtm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
26 mins
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Erik Bry: I won't give any of them up.
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Rafael Mantovani
2 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 day18 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Give up


Explanation:
In this case specifically, the person is not willing to give up any of her cats nine lives.

Example sentence(s):
  • My cat may have nine lives, but I won't give up any of them.
Janice Cruz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mantovani
1 hr

agree  xxxARHage: é como eu tb diria, com certeza.
18 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relinquish


Explanation:
I think relinquish is the closest to "Abrir mao"


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/relinquish
judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to forsake


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8