KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Praticidade

English translation: practicality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Praticidade
English translation:practicality
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

06:28 Sep 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: Praticidade
Vcs podem me ajudar com alguma palavra q possa substituir "praticidade" em inglês nesse contexto: "Sabor e praticidade em uma só embalagem!"
Valeu!
Eni Rodrigues
practicality
Explanation:
practicality: aspecto prático; carácter prático, natureza prática
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2practicalityMaria José Tavares
3 +2easy handling, convenience
Claudio Mazotti
5practicity, useful, practical, convenient, easy to use
ForeignLanguage
4handiness
Edimilson Ferreira
3usefulness
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practicality


Explanation:
practicality: aspecto prático; carácter prático, natureza prática

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
4 hrs
  -> obrigada Katarina

agree  Amy Duncan
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Amy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
easy handling, convenience


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judith ryan: In this case I would definetly go with convenience
3 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Amy Duncan
6 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handiness


Explanation:
Handiness (http://www.thefreedictionary.com/handiness):

2. Readily accessible: found a handy spot for the hammer.
3. Useful; convenient: a handy tool.
4. Easy to use or handle: a handy reference book.

handiness - the quality of being at hand when needed

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
practicity, useful, practical, convenient, easy to use


Explanation:
The practicity of the Business English course is interacting to another business people.


    Reference: http://freetranslator.com
    Reference: http://oup.com
ForeignLanguage
Works in field

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usefulness


Explanation:
usefulness

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese