KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Ser pego pelo estômago

English translation: The way to a man's (woman's) heart is through his (her) stomach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ser pego pelo estômago
English translation:The way to a man's (woman's) heart is through his (her) stomach
Entered by: VanessaDell

15:16 Sep 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: Ser pego pelo estômago
I couldn't figure out a way to say that in English. Any idea, guys? Is there any equivalent saying in English?

Thanks!!!
VanessaDell
Brazil
The way to a man's (woman's) heart is through his (her) stomach
Explanation:
Sorry, a bit of a convoluted and rather long translation, but this is a common expression in English.

Again, sorry, for the use of 'woman' and 'her' in brackets, as I'm trying very hard not to be sexist (and neither did I invent the expression).

Best Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-04 17:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to reiterate; this is a common English expression:

The way to a man's heart is through his stomach The shortest road to men's hearts is down their throats.
www.answers.com/topic/the-way-to-a-man-s-heart-is-through-h...

The way to a man's heart is through his stomach ... the way to a man's heart is through his stomach. Cooking for a man is a good way to win his affections. ...
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/the_way_to_a_man's_heart_is_through_his_stomach

The way to a man's heart is through his stomach. Posted by Cybernest on October 05, 2003. Hi there! I am trying to find the origins for this phrase: ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/24/messages/1001.html

etc, etc...

Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you sooo much! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8The way to a man's (woman's) heart is through his (her) stomach
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +3Be caught by the stomachrhandler
3to be won over through the stomach
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Be caught by the stomach


Explanation:
Acho que é isso mesmo, veja estes exemplos:

:: Estômago ::
The film was inspired by the short story “Presos pelo Estômago” (Caught by the Stomach) by Lusa Silvestre, who penned the screenplay in collaboration with ...
www.estomagoofilme.com.br/english/apresentacao1.htm

JSTOR: From the Field to the Cooking Pot: Economic Crisis and the ...
One article concludes: Imperialism has us caught by the stomach. There is no question. The government is preparing to offer bigger profits to its ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0014-1828(198704)26:2<137:F...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
41 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ligia!

agree  Maria José Tavares
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Katia De Gennar
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, katiadegennaro!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
The way to a man's (woman's) heart is through his (her) stomach


Explanation:
Sorry, a bit of a convoluted and rather long translation, but this is a common expression in English.

Again, sorry, for the use of 'woman' and 'her' in brackets, as I'm trying very hard not to be sexist (and neither did I invent the expression).

Best Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-04 17:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to reiterate; this is a common English expression:

The way to a man's heart is through his stomach The shortest road to men's hearts is down their throats.
www.answers.com/topic/the-way-to-a-man-s-heart-is-through-h...

The way to a man's heart is through his stomach ... the way to a man's heart is through his stomach. Cooking for a man is a good way to win his affections. ...
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/the_way_to_a_man's_heart_is_through_his_stomach

The way to a man's heart is through his stomach. Posted by Cybernest on October 05, 2003. Hi there! I am trying to find the origins for this phrase: ...
www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/24/messages/1001.html

etc, etc...



R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you sooo much! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
48 mins
  -> Cheers, Ligia :)

agree  Gustavo Silva
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Windblast :)

agree  Amy Duncan
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Amy :)

agree  sula: it's not sexist to just quote 'man' for this!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, I realise it's not sexist, as such. The expression comes from an era, probably pre-WWII, where the woman/wife would typically serve the man. Rather old-fash, that's all, as I think the playing field is a bit leveller these days.

agree  Janice Cruz: Agree
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Janice :)

agree  Mary Palmer
18 hrs
  -> Cheers, Mary :)

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
22 hrs
  -> Cheers, Marcelo :)

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 days5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Gilmar :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be won over through the stomach


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8