KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ficar no prejuízo

English translation: suffer damages or loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ficar no prejuízo
English translation:suffer damages or loss
Entered by: Luana Molena Xavier

10:57 Feb 2, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: ficar no prejuízo
Olá pessoal! Novamente, estou com dúvidas! :)

Como é que se diz "ficar no prejuízo", em inglês, no sentido de ser prejudicado em uma determinada situação?

Desde já muito obrigada! :-D
Luana Molena Xavier
Brazil
suffer damages or loss
Explanation:
Without any further context or clarification, this is what I would suggest, but it refers to loss of profit/money and/or property, which might not fit your context. Could you provide us with any further information? Thanks :)
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to make a bad deal/bargainKatia De Gennar
3 +1suffer damages or loss
Aoife Kennedy
4damaged / harmed / sacrificed
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damaged / harmed / sacrificed


Explanation:
Depend da frase que está a ser usada, mas estas seriam a minha sugestão

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aoife Kennedy: sacrificed used this way would suggest slaughtered as a sacrifice for the gods, or something similar, although "harmed" might be ok, depending on the context
1 min
  -> we have no idea of what the context is...prejudicado em uma determinada situação, is all we have, it can bodily harm or not.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suffer damages or loss


Explanation:
Without any further context or clarification, this is what I would suggest, but it refers to loss of profit/money and/or property, which might not fit your context. Could you provide us with any further information? Thanks :)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make a bad deal/bargain


Explanation:
or: to lose


Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
1 day21 mins