KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

"deixar a desejar"

English translation: left nothing to be desired


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"deixar a desejar"
English translation:left nothing to be desired
Entered by: Luana Molena Xavier

12:50 Feb 3, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / conversas informais
Portuguese term or phrase: "deixar a desejar"
"A quantidade de coisas na casa não deixava a desejar".

Seria "did not leave anything to be desired"??? Soa-me tão estranho!
Luana Molena Xavier
Brazil
left nothing to be desired
Explanation:
This is exactly the way it is said in English. :o)
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Amy! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3left nothing to be desiredAmy Duncan
4There were plenty of/enough things in the house
Joana Almeida
3Left much to be desired
Ligia Dias Costa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Left much to be desired


Explanation:
não tenho bem a certeza, mas acho que já ouvi isto

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There were plenty of/enough things in the house


Explanation:
Eu tentaria dar a volta à frase. Penso que esta seja uma expressão muito própria do Português.

Joana Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
left nothing to be desired


Explanation:
This is exactly the way it is said in English. :o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Amy! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abigail Elvins
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Abigail!

agree  Ivan Nieves
1 hr
  -> Thanks, covelas!

agree  Gisele Guerra
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gisele!