KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Simancol

English translation: "to get a grip"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Simancol
English translation:"to get a grip"
Entered by: Mike Davison

19:19 Feb 3, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Etiquette
Portuguese term or phrase: Simancol
Quando for jantar com uma pessoa tenha simancol de não pedir o prato mais caro. Se quiser pedir um prato caro antecipe-se e diga que você ira pagar mais.
Mike Davison
Brazil
"to get a grip"
Explanation:
Ditto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-03 19:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Simancol" is slang. I assume this is an informal text. Hence my suggestion.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7"to get a grip"
Beta Cummins
4 +3don't put your foot in it (by asking for the most expensive dish)Marlene Curtis
5 +1SensibleBentevi
4be considerateDaniel Martz
Summary of reference entries provided
to have the sense not to ...
T o b i a s

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be considerate


Explanation:

My suggestion.:

.... be considerate and don't order...

Considerate

adjective

1. having or showing regard for others and their feelings; thoughtful

Daniel Martz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don't put your foot in it (by asking for the most expensive dish)


Explanation:
That's how I would put it ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-03 19:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to put your foot in it = cometer uma gafe

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Lopes: sim, penso que ficaria bem: Put one's foot in it = make an embarrassing blunder
3 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Ivan Nieves
6 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  felidaevampire: Nice! :)
1 day44 mins
  -> Grata!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"to get a grip"


Explanation:
Ditto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-03 19:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Simancol" is slang. I assume this is an informal text. Hence my suggestion.

Good luck!

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Rhandler : )

agree  Cristina Santos
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Cristina!

agree  Gisele Guerra
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Gisele!

agree  Fausto Machado Tiemann
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Fausto!

agree  Magda Marques: perfect!
2 hrs

agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs

agree  José Henrique Moreira
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sensible


Explanation:
"simancol" derives from "mancar-se", which is to be sensible or take the hint, depending on context. In this case, I'd say "Be sensible and don't order the most expensive dish.

As a verb "mancar-se" can be used in a way that is similar to "clueless", when the person doesn't have "simancol".
Ela não se manca mesmo.
She's totally clueless.




Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : "to have the sense not to ..."
667 days




Reference comments


667 days
Reference: to have the sense not to ...

Reference information:
see examples:

Example sentence(s):
  • Our tax dollars are much better spent on bankers and corporate officers who don’t have the sense not to order a $40 million private jet with public money.
  • At least French people have the sense not to order their coffees to go.

    Reference: http://jerricorgiat.blogspot.com/2010_02_01_archive.html
    Reference: http://jordaninparis.blogspot.com/2005_02_01_archive.html
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10