KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

pra dedéu

English translation: as heck/as hell


12:33 Feb 5, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / colloquialism, intensive language
Portuguese term or phrase: pra dedéu
Example sentence: "Sua boca está suja PRA DEDÉU"

I'm looking for something that is as safe to use, say, on national TV, as PRA DEDÉU is.

Thank so much in advance
edupa
English translation:as heck/as hell
Explanation:
National TV doesn't mean much these days. It would depend on the register. I'd say "as hell", but it might be too strong or even offensive to some, which "pra dedéu" is not. So, depending on who's saying it (age, religion, upbringing), I'd say "as heck".
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Thank you, Bentive. Your suggestion works just fine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as heck/as hellBentevi
5See explanation belowAmy Duncan
5too muchLuciana Alves
4 +1damn
Floriana Leary
4really
Paul Dixon
4a lot / a bunchrhandler
4enough to wash out with soap.
Elvira Alves Barry
4rough (tongue)
kashew
3awfully
Edimilson Ferreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lot / a bunch


Explanation:
Sugestões. Muitas outras formas possíveis.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
awfully


Explanation:
My two cents.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/awfully
awfully
Adverb
1. in an unpleasant way
2. Informal very: we were both awfully busy

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damn


Explanation:
Your mouth is damn dirty!
Sua boca está suja PRA DEDÉU

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Your formulation is only for physically dirty. Chocolate up to the ears!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you kashew. You can't tell if it's physically dirty of 'gutter mouth'.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enough to wash out with soap.


Explanation:
In this context.

As in the saying: "Wash your mouth out with soap".

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
too much


Explanation:
"pra dedéu" means "muito", "grande quantidade".


    Reference: http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/definicao.php?palavra=p...
Luciana Alves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation below


Explanation:
Well, this is another version of the nastier "pra caralho" or "pra cacete" and similar to "pra caramba".

It really does mean "very," "a lot," etc. but in the phrase "Sua boca está suja PRA DEDÉU", I'd say, "as hell."

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as heck/as hell


Explanation:
National TV doesn't mean much these days. It would depend on the register. I'd say "as hell", but it might be too strong or even offensive to some, which "pra dedéu" is not. So, depending on who's saying it (age, religion, upbringing), I'd say "as heck".

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Bentive. Your suggestion works just fine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
really


Explanation:
Sujo pra dedéu = really dirty.

Some words can be used with specific adjectives, such as:
barato pra dedéu = dirt cheap
cheio para dedéu = chock full
sujo pra dedéu = filthy dirty (this is not my answer as the term asked is "pra dedéu" and not "sujo pra dedéu").

These are specific collocations, no-one would ever say "chock cheap" or "dirt full", for example.

Another version in Portuguese is "pra burro" but do not know if it collocates with everything. It seems to be a São Paulo colloquialism.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough (tongue)


Explanation:
If one is referring to really crude (sexy) language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-05 16:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foul-mouth is another possibility: a really foul-mouthed person.

Example sentence(s):
  • The guy has a really rough tongue.

    www.amazon.fr/Rough-Tongue-Femmes-Write-Porn/dp/1551521938 - 168k
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen