KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

mandar um torpedo

English translation: send a text message


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mandar um torpedo
English translation:send a text message
Entered by: Cristina Spohr

14:22 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: mandar um torpedo
Olá, qual seria a expressão correspondente a "mandar um torpedo". Por exemplo, Adão mandou um torpedo para Eva.
Cristina Spohr
Brazil
send a text message
Explanation:
send a text message
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5send a text message
Mary Palmer
5 +1send an SMS message
Paul Dixon
5send a textSusanna Valerio
4To sms someoneBentevi
4send an SMS (message)
Fernanda Rocha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
send a text message


Explanation:
send a text message

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: usually a cell phone text message
14 mins
  -> Yes, that's what it is. Thanks Marlene, have a great day!

agree  Susanna Valerio
16 mins
  -> Thanks Susanna, have a great day!

agree  Floriana Leary: Yes, I found this, it explains what it is: http://pt-br.wordpress.com/tag/torpedo-sms-mensagem-de-texto...
18 mins
  -> Thanks Floriana, have a great day!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
40 mins
  -> Thanks Elvira, have a good day!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gilmar, have a good day!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
send an SMS message


Explanation:
Yes, indeed. In Brazil they say "torpedo", I assume this is to give the idea of speed.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
send an SMS (message)


Explanation:
Suggestion!

"Latest LOVE SMS, friendship love sms, romantic love sms, flirt sms, decent sms, Urdu sms, Punjabi love sms, romantic sms,free sms."
www.only4sms.com

"Short Message Service (SMS) is a communication service standardised in the GSM ..... This means SMS messages can be sent directly to and from recipients ..."
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_message_service

"To do this, you should send an SMS with the "EXT" text to the number corresponding to the .... To extende this session, send an SMS with EXT to the session ..."
www.vodafone.pt/main/Particulares/Servicos/ServicosUteis/Wi...

"Just send an SMS to +14250010001! Give it a try - let me know if you have any problems. .... I want to send an sms to other emulator using my emulator. ..."
blogs.msdn.com/windowsmobile/archive/2004/04/27/121497.aspx

"So, you want to send an SMS in the US? As a follow-up to my post on deploying mobile apps in the US, I am writing this post focusing on SMSs which is also a ..."
www.nextgenmoco.com/2008/03/so-you-want-to-send-sms-in-us.h...
Hope it helps! :))

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
send a text


Explanation:
This is how we would normally say it in England when having an informal conversation.

Susanna Valerio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To sms someone


Explanation:
Smessing is fun

Example sentence(s):
  • 5 Ways to SMS for free
  • She was surprised and said that probably he\\\'d forgotten and might SMS me later as a matter courtesy. That night, no SMS came. In fact, I\\\'m still waiting for ...

    Reference: http://gigaom.com/2007/03/12/free-sms/
    Reference: http://diarinona.multiply.com/journal/item/30/Should_30-some...
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12