ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Uso de anglicismo em filme brasileiro legendado para Inglês

English translation: Ringtone e toque de celular mesmo

11:55 Jul 20, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Uso de anglicismo em filme brasileiro legendado para Inglês
Portuguese term or phrase: Uso de anglicismo em filme brasileiro legendado para Inglês
É um filme brasileiro legendado para Inglês em que uma personagem usa a palavra ringtone e a outra lhe diz para falar em Português em vez de Inglês.



"O lance é que eu acho que da para ganhar uma graninha com os ringtones, mãe. A galera está baixando direto.

Não. Não da para falar em português não? Toque de celular. Para que esse negócio de ficar falando palavras soltas em inglês.

Se você me ajudar eu falo do jeito que você quiser. "
Raquel Bragança
English translation:Ringtone e toque de celular mesmo
Explanation:
Como se trata de legenda, e não dublagem, usaria o ringtone mesmo e, no momento da fala "toque de celular", poria igualmente na legenda em português.
Afinal, o estrangeiro sabe que se trata de um contexto brasileiro.
Selected response from:

Patricia Soares
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you! The other sugestion was fine too, but this is the one I went for. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ringtone e toque de celular mesmo
Patricia Soares
4"ringtones"TheFloyd
4Using an anglicism in a movie sub-titled in English
Henrique Magalhaes


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Using an anglicism in a movie sub-titled in English


Explanation:
Creio ser assim...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ringtone e toque de celular mesmo


Explanation:
Como se trata de legenda, e não dublagem, usaria o ringtone mesmo e, no momento da fala "toque de celular", poria igualmente na legenda em português.
Afinal, o estrangeiro sabe que se trata de um contexto brasileiro.

Patricia Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! The other sugestion was fine too, but this is the one I went for. Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada! É bom poder discutir estas coisas quando estas dúvidas ocorrem.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
53 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Adriana Maciel
2 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan
2 hrs

agree  Denis Paolillo
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"ringtones"


Explanation:
I think I understand where you're coming from, trying to explain the use of an English word in English subtitle translation.
I think your best bet would just to put an emphasis on ringtone, so the English viewer can grasp the fact ringtone was used in it's original language, that make sense?

Example:

The thing is, I think I can make some money
with "ringtones" mum.


People are downloading them
all the time!


Can't you speak Portuguese?


Why do you have to throw in those
loose English words?

I’ll say it any way you want
if you help me out.


Hope this helps.

Rob





TheFloyd
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: You got it right. I should have asked in English though, sorry. Thanks for your input.