ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

imagem ilustrativa

English translation: for illustrative purposes only

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:imagem (meramente) ilustrativa
English translation:for illustrative purposes only
Entered by: Daniel Erlich

11:25 Feb 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / next to a photograph
Portuguese term or phrase: imagem ilustrativa
This is printed at the corner of / next to several images.
It means that they are merely illustrative in nature and not to be understood as though the final product looks literally identical. (i.e. in packaged or microwaveable foods)

What would you call this in English? If my memory is working, it should be "sample image" but I've been trying and trying and I can't for the life of me find an example!

Or is it something else?
Daniel Erlich
Brazil
(for) illustrative purpose only
Explanation:
Photograph: STONE SUB/GETTY IMAGES. FOR ILLUSTRATIVE PURPOSES ONLY.
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who helped! I wound up using the other answer in the final document, but I regret it now... Looking back, this was the better translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7representative image
Carmen Lapadat
4 +4(for) illustrative purpose onlysilvia367325


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
representative image


Explanation:
...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Lopes: sounds nice
1 min
  -> Thank you !

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  oxygen4u: :)
29 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(for) illustrative purpose only


Explanation:
Photograph: STONE SUB/GETTY IMAGES. FOR ILLUSTRATIVE PURPOSES ONLY.

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone who helped! I wound up using the other answer in the final document, but I regret it now... Looking back, this was the better translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: Should be in the plural "for illustrative purposes only"
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Gilla!

agree  Amy Duncan: Agree with Gilla, but this is the correct answer.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Amy!

agree  Verginia Ophof
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Verginia!

agree  Mary Palmer: Yes, I agree 100% but I would also say "purposes" :)
14 hrs
  -> Obriga, Mary!