KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Não adianta, não vale a pena

English translation: There's no use insisting. It's not worth the effort.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Não adianta, não vale a pena
English translation:There's no use insisting. It's not worth the effort.
Entered by: Nascimento

13:31 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: Não adianta, não vale a pena
Não adianta insistir
Não vale a pena tentar
Nascimento
There's no use insisting. It's not worth the effort.
Explanation:
This is perhaps a less rigid way of translating the two sentences.
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your helping hand
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4There's no use, it's not worth itIlse Ackerman
5 +1Never mind - it's not worth the effort
Rene Duvekot
4 +2There's no use insisting. It's not worth the effort.
Aoife Kennedy
5 +1it doesn't get you anywhere [to insist']; it's not worth the trouble [to try]
Marian Greenfield
4There's no use insisting. It's not worth the effort.
Aoife Kennedy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Não adianta, não vale a pena
There's no use, it's not worth it


Explanation:
+

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karina koguta
23 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs

agree  Amilcar: This is what the original says. Now Ilse, when are you going to learn that you need to submit a wrong answer to get points?
8 hrs
  -> : )

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Não adianta, não vale a pena
it doesn't get you anywhere [to insist']; it's not worth the trouble [to try]


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karina koguta
22 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Não adianta, não vale a pena
There's no use insisting. It's not worth the effort.


Explanation:
This is perhaps a less rigid way of translating the two sentences.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you all for your helping hand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
19 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Não adianta, não vale a pena
There's no use insisting. It's not worth the effort.


Explanation:
This is perhaps a less rigid way of translating the two sentences.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Never mind - it's not worth the effort


Explanation:
.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
15 mins