KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

paquiderme, paquiderme cultural

English translation: Culture Vulture


17:21 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: paquiderme, paquiderme cultural
classificação de animais, como o elefante e o rinoceronte/ Diz se de alguém com muito conhecimento.
Nascimento
English translation:Culture Vulture
Explanation:
To stick with an animal (bird) - a person who knows a lot about culture.

This applies, however, only to cultural knowledge.

Are you a "Culture Vulture" ? For all the sophisticated connoisseurs of art out there.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Culture Vulture
Hermann
5well of knowledge
Ricardo Fonseca
3 +1pachyderm
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pachyderm


Explanation:
Amazon.co.uk: Toys & Kids!: Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet
... Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet Toytopia Availability: we are currently
unable to offer this item. It may be out of stock at the manufacturer. ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/B00009LWL8 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[UK Edition] - Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet
Home > UK Toy Reviews > Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet. ... Sherm Pachyderm
Elephant Glove Puppet [UK]. Name: Sherm Pachyderm Elephant ...
toys.reviewindex.co.uk/reviews_uk/B00009LWL8.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet
... Trains. Wooden Toys. Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet. Price: £8.95 we are
currently unable to offer this item. It may be out of stock at the manufacturer. ...
www.co-uk-shopping.com/Toys/Puppets---Puppet-Theatres/ PID-0YCCYZntYz/Sherm-Pachyderm-Elephant-Glove-Puppet/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Toys & Games : Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet
Toys & Games : Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet. : Sherm Pachyderm
Elephant Glove Puppet See Larger Image, Amazon.co.uk's Price ...
www.infospot.com/ store/amazon_products_feed-item_id-B00009LWL8-search_type-AsinSearch-locale-uk.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Pachyderm - Journal of the African Elephant, African Rhino and ...
... of IUCN, the Species Survival Commission or any of the three Specialist Groups responsible
for producing Pachyderm (namely the African Elephant Specialist Group ...
www.iucn.org/themes/ssc/sgs/AfESG/pachy/ - 43k - Mar 8, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Nuke Super Market > Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet
... Home > Toys & Games > Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet. Sherm
Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove ...
www.nukesupermarket.co.uk/bookreview-B00009LWL8.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet - Toytopia Toys & Games ...
Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet by Toytopia, read reviews and buy it online
in the Toys & Games store at Lake Country Shop UK - online shopping for town ...
www.lakecountrytoys.com/ shopuk-item_id-B00009LWL8-search_type-AsinSearch-locale-uk.html - Similar pages

Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet - Toytopia Toys & Games UK
Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet by Toytopia, read reviews and buy it in the
Toys & Games store at Shop-Fast-Easy-Toys UK open 24 hours with outstanding ...
www.shop-fast-easy-toys.com/ toys_uk-item_id-B00009LWL8-search_type-AsinSearch-locale-uk.html - Similar pages

Animal line Figure Pachyderm Elephant Statuette By Arkahdia Arts
... Animal line. Figure. Pachyderm. Elephant Statuette. Your price for
a Elephant Statuette AN20 is only $67.50. The largest living land ...
lowprice4u.com/product9392.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet Toy & Game Shops UK: Sherm ...
Toy & Game shops uk: Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove Puppet Retailers uk: a shopping
directory with 100s of secure, online uk Sherm Pachyderm Elephant Glove ...
www.retailersuk.co.uk/ cgi-bin/amazon_products_feed-item_id-B00009LWL8-search_type-AsinSearch-locale-uk.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
4 mins

neutral  Hermann: Marion, Nacimento is asking for an idom, not the translation of the animal.
27 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Culture Vulture


Explanation:
To stick with an animal (bird) - a person who knows a lot about culture.

This applies, however, only to cultural knowledge.

Are you a "Culture Vulture" ? For all the sophisticated connoisseurs of art out there.


    Reference: http://www.rethjones.freeserve.co.uk/pagecontent/art/arthome...
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you very much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: I always liked this term! Depending on the context, though, I suppose it may be a bit too informal/cutesy.
1 hr
  -> Thanks - I reckon paquiderme cultural is also informal

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well of knowledge


Explanation:
um poço de conhecimentos, que tal?

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese