KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

fazer corpo mole

English translation: to drag (one's) feet/heels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fazer corpo mole
English translation:to drag (one's) feet/heels
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

14:25 Jun 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: fazer corpo mole
Quando alguém não quer ajudar alguém a fazer alguma coisa, seja por preguiça ou má vontade, começa a "fazer corpo mole" só para não ajudar em algo ou não fazer alguma coisa.
carmentrad
Brazil
to drag (one's) feet/heels
Explanation:
A suggestion.

To act or work with intentional slowness; delay.

... receive the information. I suggested that she get in touch with a
program at Boston University, but she dragged her feet. I don't ...
amyloidosis.org/casehistories/story.asp?story=79 - 20k

.. This weekend, as he has dragged his feet on planning and packing, I've kept my mouth shut, reminding myself ... www.collegeconfidential.com/ discus/messages/70/25322.html - 27k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I liked that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to drag (one's) feet/heels
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5laze about
Paul Dixon
5to be a limp fishJane Lamb-Ruiz
4procrastinate
Javier Ramos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laze about


Explanation:
This means to refuse to work or get on with the task at hand. Very common in sports circles, referring to players who fake injuries or otherwise refuse to take part in the training. Also can be used in other contexts where effort and/or commitment are required.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to drag (one's) feet/heels


Explanation:
A suggestion.

To act or work with intentional slowness; delay.

... receive the information. I suggested that she get in touch with a
program at Boston University, but she dragged her feet. I don't ...
amyloidosis.org/casehistories/story.asp?story=79 - 20k

.. This weekend, as he has dragged his feet on planning and packing, I've kept my mouth shut, reminding myself ... www.collegeconfidential.com/ discus/messages/70/25322.html - 27k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I liked that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Duvekot: perfeito
11 mins

agree  suesimons
37 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procrastinate


Explanation:
but the coleague's offer of "to drag one's feet" is also a very good choice!

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be a limp fish


Explanation:
idiom

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4