KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

em um trabalho de formiga

English translation: painstaking work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em um trabalho de formiga
English translation:painstaking work
Entered by: ROCHA-ROBINSON

03:36 Jun 26, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: em um trabalho de formiga
diz-se do trabalho feito lenta e cuidadosamente, minuciosamente, com empenho, como se fosse uma formiga.
carmentrad
Brazil
painstaking work
Explanation:
often used term..:)
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2painstaking work
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4working like a dog, slowly but surely
Paul Dixon
3 +1an ant-like kind of work
Javier Ramos
4labour of loveRowan Morrell
4labored taskisarcat
3as busy as a beeCarolynB


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labored task


Explanation:
..detailed work, slow and careful work.. I'm sure there's more depennding on context..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-26 03:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending, not depennding...:)

isarcat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
painstaking work


Explanation:
often used term..:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Duvekot: ou "work performed in painstaking detail"
11 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Geraldo Quintas
15 hrs
  -> tks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labour of love


Explanation:
This can also be used in English to mean very slow and painstaking work, or something that just takes a long time to complete.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an ant-like kind of work


Explanation:
uma sugestão p manter a idéia original & literal

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 days22 mins
  -> Tks, Henrique

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as busy as a bee


Explanation:
i suggest changing the insect,

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working like a dog, slowly but surely


Explanation:
Ants work very hard, and a similar expression in English would be "to work like a dog". "Slowly but surely" implies tha there is no rush, but they get things done - like in Italian: "piano, piano, si va lontano."

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8