KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sentia na própria pele

English translation: he/she experienced himself/herself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sentia na própria pele
English translation:he/she experienced himself/herself
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

00:15 Jul 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: sentia na própria pele
Indignado com a injustiça que sentia na própria pele
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
he/she experienced himself/herself
Explanation:
My suggestion.

He/she experienced himself/herself
OR

He/she FACED himself/herself

... His work on child labour was doubtless to some extent driven by the exploitation
he experienced himself when he first had to go out to work. ...
photography.about.com/library/weekly/aa110501c.htm - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-05 00:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... as a violently oppressive and polarized society of injustice, racism and ... he associated blackness with the kind of outcast status that he experienced himself. ...
www.american-pictures.com/english/ reviews/bookrevw/fatalistic.hobo.htm - 65k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-05 00:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... As a child, he himself experienced many of the same traumas as the title character
in ... In movies depicting suffering and injustice, it seems, we more than ever ...
www.thesocialedge.com/archives/ paulbutler/1artsandculture-apr2003.htm - 18k

OR

HE/SHE HIMSELF/HERSELF EXPERIENCED
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada. Achei melhor manter o sentido, sem tentar uma tradução ou equivalência da expressão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2he/she experienced himself/herself
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +1experiencing in the fleshhenley
5...brought home to me
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5he himself personally felt
Paul Dixon
3felt on his/her own skin
Javier Ramos
4 -1made his (her) skin crawl
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentia na própria pele
made his (her) skin crawl


Explanation:
Supernatural World Forums -> Truck hauling bees crashes in ...
... were these, i hate spiders if i see one i run a mile in the opposite direction,
in the uk we don't have poisonous spiders but they still make my skin crawl. ...
www.thesupernaturalworld.co.uk/ forum/index.php?showtopic=1068 - 71k - Jul 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Atreyu - My Sanity on the Funeral Pyre lyrics
... And after 22 years I can still make my skin crawl. Every shortcoming's a pitfall.
On my way to makin amends Within myself to be (to be what I became). ...
www.sing365.com/music/lyric.nsf/ My-Sanity-on-the-Funeral-Pyre-lyrics-Atreyu/356B2F1AC61DB5F948256EC5000FF584 - 20k - Jul 2, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

low carb diet - Danielle's low carb diet success story
... I am personally offended by any person who thinks along the lines
of friends like Tina and Josephine. They make my skin crawl... ...
www.simplifiedweightloss.com/sex.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Christianity.com Forums: General: Lounge: Things that make your ...
... Brandli5 Veteran Views: 68, Re: Things that make your skin crawl... Posted: Jun
18, 2004, 10:24 AM. fire that does make my skin crawl for real. EWWWWWWWWWWW. ...
forums.christianity.com/?do=post_ view_printable;post=1030097;guest=15887277 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

4 Kids, Mom, and Dad: Ticks, why'd it have to be ticks or They ...
... June 14, 2004. Ticks, why'd it have to be ticks or They really make
my skin crawl. I was helping a friend with his computer (could ...
www.someblogs.com/4kidsmomndad/archives/001269.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Mansun Lyrics - ONE EP
... long, how long to go. You make my skin crawl You make my eyes sore
You make my nose bleed You make my cup weep. You're just a common ...
natts.com/mansun/lyrics/one.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Guestbook
... 715 05.12.2004 18:33 Say what? "Of course, I could always go to West LA and cavort
with all those liberal and lefty types that make my skin crawl." You mean ...
www.thefenians.com/guestbook/ guestbook.php?act=show&page=5 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-05 00:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make my skin crawl

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ROCHA-ROBINSON: used in relation to 'fear'...'distaste'.... creio...:)
34 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentia na própria pele
he/she experienced himself/herself


Explanation:
My suggestion.

He/she experienced himself/herself
OR

He/she FACED himself/herself

... His work on child labour was doubtless to some extent driven by the exploitation
he experienced himself when he first had to go out to work. ...
photography.about.com/library/weekly/aa110501c.htm - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-05 00:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... as a violently oppressive and polarized society of injustice, racism and ... he associated blackness with the kind of outcast status that he experienced himself. ...
www.american-pictures.com/english/ reviews/bookrevw/fatalistic.hobo.htm - 65k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-05 00:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... As a child, he himself experienced many of the same traumas as the title character
in ... In movies depicting suffering and injustice, it seems, we more than ever ...
www.thesocialedge.com/archives/ paulbutler/1artsandculture-apr2003.htm - 18k

OR

HE/SHE HIMSELF/HERSELF EXPERIENCED

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada. Achei melhor manter o sentido, sem tentar uma tradução ou equivalência da expressão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

agree  Cosmonipolita
8 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentia na própria pele
felt on his/her own skin


Explanation:
or "own hide"

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentia na própria pele
...brought home to me


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-07-05 01:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if another person - change \'me\' ..(obviously).. :)

to have something \'brought home to you\' = is to \'sentir na própria pele\'...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2004-07-05 04:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indignado com a injustiça que sentia na própria pele..
->
(My/His/Her) indignation at the injustice felt was brought home to (me/him/her) ...

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experiencing in the flesh


Explanation:
the expression is "to experience in the flesh"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-05 19:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For ex.: Dr. Kameny was to become a fulfillment of Margaret Mead’s declaration that \"injustice, experienced in the flesh, is the thing out of which change explodes.\" (http://www.bnl.gov/bera/activities/globe/kameny.htm)



henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
3 hrs

1 day34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentia na própria pele
he himself personally felt


Explanation:
This refers to the situation where someone feels the effect of something (usually negative), turning against the person. For example, once in England I was turned down for a secretarial position because they preferred a woman. This meant that I felt sexism "na própria pele".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8