KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

desopilar o fígado

English translation: To have a good laugh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desopilar o fígado
English translation:To have a good laugh
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

08:13 Jul 31, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Portuguese term or phrase: desopilar o fígado
expression meaning that laughing is good for health; usually used to introduce jokes or anecdotes.
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
To have a good laugh
Explanation:
That is my understanding of this expression.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer seemed most appropriate to the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7laughter is medicinexxx------
5 +1To have a good laugh
suesimons
3purge the liver
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
desopilar o fígado
laughter is medicine


Explanation:
`:o ) )

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Carter: laughter is GOOD medicine or laughter is the best medicine
1 hr
  -> So good medicine, Janis, you should take some of my laughter pills OOOOOO!:)

agree  Gisele Brierley: I'd say laughter is the best medicine yes
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  airmailrpl: laughter is the best medicine
3 hrs
  -> It really is!

neutral  ROCHA-ROBINSON: 'laughter is the best medicine' - as airmailrpl correctly put it.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much for your good advice.

agree  isarcat: laughter is the best medicine
7 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: "laughter is the best medicine" - yes
8 hrs

agree  Bloomfield: or, laughter, the best medicine...
10 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
1 day2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desopilar o fígado
To have a good laugh


Explanation:
That is my understanding of this expression.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer seemed most appropriate to the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: This is good too
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desopilar o fígado
purge the liver


Explanation:
de.so.pi.lar
[dezopil'ar] v. to purge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-07-31 11:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IH&SH Feature 03
... clarified butter), rather than olive oil, is used to purge the liver and gallbladder ... Hearty laughter triggers certain facial muscles that are connected to the release of endorphins. Exchanging hugs is also very therapeutic for the soul..
www.integrativehealthandhealing.com/featureihh03.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56