KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

sem carência

English translation: without a grace period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sem carência
English translation:without a grace period
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

00:04 May 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / Health Plan
Portuguese term or phrase: sem carência
"Comprar algo sem carência...."

What is the precise term to express that?

Does it have the same meaning as in:

Plano de Saúde sem carência?
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
without a grace period
Explanation:
That is, without an initial period during which the health plan cannot be used.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8without a grace period
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +2no waiting period..no affiliation period
airmailrpl
5 -1needlesslyrhandler
Summary of reference entries provided
grace period
T o b i a s

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sem carência
without a grace period


Explanation:
That is, without an initial period during which the health plan cannot be used.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Thanks, SwissTell.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: bingo!!!
15 mins
  -> Muito obrigado, klausinSP.

agree  Claudia Costa
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  Marcella Lang
1 hr
  -> Obrigado de novo, VittoriaM.

agree  Isabel Vidigal
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  Felipe Simões
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado novamente, Felipe.

agree  Michael Kelly
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul.

disagree  T o b i a s : within the context of health insurance 'grace period' would mean leniency with respect to an overdue payment.
2022 days
  -> Not at all. "Carência" in a health plan means an initial period during which certain services (exams, surgeries, etc.) cannot be used. It does not refer to the 60-day deliquent payment tolerance period.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sem carência
needlessly


Explanation:
The meaning of "sem carência" in your sentence (comprar algo sem carência), leads me to believe that "carência", in this case has the meaning defined in 2 by Aurelio dictionary, look:

[Do lat. vulg. carentia, do lat. carere, 'ter falta de'.]
S. f.
1. Falta, ausência, privação: Ex.: Durante o cerco, a cidade sofreu a carência de víveres.
2. Necessidade, precisão: Ex.: A criança tem carência de afeto.
[Sin., (acepç. 1 e 2): carecimento.]
3. Econ. Período entre o recebimento de um empréstimo ou financiamento e o início de sua amortização: Ex.: O pagamento do empréstimo será em 20 prestações mensais após dois anos de carência.

Meaning 3 is what you asked about "Plano de Saúde", but has nothing to do with the sentence "comprar algo sem carência" (comprar algo sem necessidade).

Here's what the Babylon says:

needlessly
adv. sem necessidade


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: na trave
5 days
  -> Continuo a achar que esta é a resposta certa. Veja a frase: "Comprar algo sem carência...". Comprar algo sem "affiliation period"? Não dá. Não se está falando de plano de saúde, mas de "comprar algo".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sem carência
no waiting period..no affiliation period


Explanation:
If a group health plan provides coverage to you through an HMO with an affiliation period, the affiliation period cannot be longer than 2 months (3 months for a late enrollee) from your enrollment date, and the plan cannot impose a pre-existing condition exclusion. During the affiliation period, the plan cannot charge you premiums, and the HMO is not required to provide benefits.

The affiliation period must run concurrently with any waiting period for coverage under the plan.
http://www.dol.gov/elaws/ebsa/health/4.asp

Massachusetts law also allows your insurer to impose a waiting period regardless of whether you have a pre-existing condition. A waiting period can be imposed for up to 6 months from when your coverage begins during which time you will pay premiums but will not receive coverage for non-emergency services.
http://www.healthinsuranceinfo.net/ma02.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  T o b i a s : 'No waiting period' E.g., http://www.buzzle.com/articles/dental-insurance-plans-with-n...
2022 days




Reference comments


2022 days
Reference: grace period

Reference information:
"Grace Period

(Typical wording*):

“Grace Period: A grace period of 31 days will be granted for the payment of each premium falling due after the first premium, during which grace period the policy shall continue in force.”

The grace period allows you more time to pay your premium after the due date during which the policy may not be canceled. If the due date to pay your premium, for example, is April 30th, a typical grace period would give you until May 31st to pay or be subject to cancellation. The grace period may be as few as 7 days if the policy requires a weekly premium, 10 days for a monthly premium and 31 days for most other policies. The majority of policies, however, allow for 30 or 31 days."
http://law.freeadvice.com/insurance_law/health_insurance/hea...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16