ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

Direcção-Geral de Viação

English translation: General Directorate of Traffic / Traffic Director-General

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Direcção-Geral de Viação
English translation:General Directorate of Traffic / Traffic Director-General
Entered by: rhandler

15:08 Jan 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / expressions
Portuguese term or phrase: Direcção-Geral de Viação
ramo automóvel
cristina santos
Traffic Director-General
Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:

Gulf Daily News
General Directorate of Traffic director-general Brigadier Shaikh Daij bin Khalifa Al Khalifa said three roads leading to Al Fateh Highway were also ...
www.gulf-daily-news.com/arc_Articles.asp?Article=131012&Sn=...

Successful kick-off in Madrid
Pere Navarro, Traffic Director General, recognised Scania’s efforts in organising the YETD. He highlighted the growing importance of heavy trucks and the ...
www.scania.com/news/yetd2005/stories/kikoff_madrid.asp

:: Shura Council ::
Acting Traffic Director General Col Khalid Bu Ali said the study will be completed next month. He said statistics on traffic accidents for the last three ...
www.shura.gov.bh/en/default.asp?action=article&ID=119
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Traffic Director-Generalrhandler
5Directorate-General for Traffic
oxygen4u
4Portuguese Directorate-General for Transport
katiebeb


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Direcção-Geral de Viação
Traffic Director-General


Explanation:
Como nestes exemplos:

Gulf Daily News
General Directorate of Traffic director-general Brigadier Shaikh Daij bin Khalifa Al Khalifa said three roads leading to Al Fateh Highway were also ...
www.gulf-daily-news.com/arc_Articles.asp?Article=131012&Sn=...

Successful kick-off in Madrid
Pere Navarro, Traffic Director General, recognised Scania’s efforts in organising the YETD. He highlighted the growing importance of heavy trucks and the ...
www.scania.com/news/yetd2005/stories/kikoff_madrid.asp

:: Shura Council ::
Acting Traffic Director General Col Khalid Bu Ali said the study will be completed next month. He said statistics on traffic accidents for the last three ...
www.shura.gov.bh/en/default.asp?action=article&ID=119


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direcção-Geral de Viação
Portuguese Directorate-General for Transport


Explanation:
As mentioned on the European Union website (see reference).


    europa.eu.int/youreurope/nav/en/citizens/ factsheets/pt/car/deliveryregistration/en.html
katiebeb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Direcção-Geral de Viação
Directorate-General for Traffic


Explanation:
See www.dgv.pt - English version

oxygen4u
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2