KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

Prémios de seguro em dívida

English translation: outstanding insurance premiums


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Prémios de seguro em dívida
English translation:outstanding insurance premiums
Entered by: rhandler

22:40 Feb 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Vehicle insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: Prémios de seguro em dívida
This appears at the end of a certificate from an Insurance Company, certifying that the driver is entitled to a no-claims bonus.
It is followed by a blank space, thus:

.............................. / .....................................
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
outstanding insurance premiums
Explanation:
"Outstanding" é o que é devido. Às vezes, o que não foi pago não é devido, por inúmeras razões, entre elas o cancelamento da apólice: uma vez cancelada a apólice, os prêmios não são mais devidos. Veja estes exemplos:

Recognized HTML document
Mr Joyce had needed to remortgage his property in 2001, and in order to do so, had been compelled to pay the outstanding insurance premiums for 1994 to 2001 ...
www.lease-advice.org/decisions/other/pdf/1128_Dir/1128_Page...

[PDF] Final notice: Walsall Bridge Insurance Consultants Limited
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
approximately £19500 by way of outstanding insurance premiums which had remained unpaid for some months. 4.9. Following a supervisory visit to Walsall on 3 ...
www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/final/walsall_bridge.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Many thanks for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3outstanding insurance premiumsrhandler
4 +1unpaid insurance premiums
airmailrpl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unpaid insurance premiums


Explanation:
Prémios de seguro em dívida => unpaid insurance premiums

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
10 hrs
  -> agradecido

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outstanding insurance premiums


Explanation:
"Outstanding" é o que é devido. Às vezes, o que não foi pago não é devido, por inúmeras razões, entre elas o cancelamento da apólice: uma vez cancelada a apólice, os prêmios não são mais devidos. Veja estes exemplos:

Recognized HTML document
Mr Joyce had needed to remortgage his property in 2001, and in order to do so, had been compelled to pay the outstanding insurance premiums for 1994 to 2001 ...
www.lease-advice.org/decisions/other/pdf/1128_Dir/1128_Page...

[PDF] Final notice: Walsall Bridge Insurance Consultants Limited
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
approximately £19500 by way of outstanding insurance premiums which had remained unpaid for some months. 4.9. Following a supervisory visit to Walsall on 3 ...
www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/final/walsall_bridge.pdf


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Many thanks for this
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Amy.

agree  Clara Duarte: Sou Clara Duarte de Figueiredo (nome de solteira). Sempre usei o Duarte e não o Figueiredo, tive saudades! :) Quando casar é que vai ser...!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Clara. Que aconteceu com o Figueiredo?

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.