KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

oponível a terceiros

English translation: cannot be pleaded against third parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:oponível a terceiros
English translation:cannot be pleaded against third parties
Entered by: Neil Crockford

13:45 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: oponível a terceiros
"Franquia: Valor fixo que, em caso de sinistro, fica a cargo do segurado e se encontra estipulado nas condições particulares, não sendo, no entanto, oponível a terceiros."

Any help with these three words, please?
lexical
Spain
cannot be pleaded against third parties
Explanation:
In other words, the deductible applies to the insured, but cannot be deducted from a claim paid to a third party. The third party's claim will be paid in full, but the insured must then pay the amount of the deductible to the insurer.
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Perfect, Neil. Just what I was looking for, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cannot be pleaded against third partiesNeil Crockford
4cannot be relied upon against third partiescanaria


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cannot be pleaded against third parties


Explanation:
In other words, the deductible applies to the insured, but cannot be deducted from a claim paid to a third party. The third party's claim will be paid in full, but the insured must then pay the amount of the deductible to the insurer.

Neil Crockford
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Perfect, Neil. Just what I was looking for, thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot be relied upon against third parties


Explanation:
my suggestion

canaria
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4