KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

sendo neste ultimo caso o estorno de premio procesado prorata

English translation: in this last eventuality, the reversing entry will be processed prorata/accordingly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sendo neste ultimo caso o estorno de premio procesado prorata
English translation:in this last eventuality, the reversing entry will be processed prorata/accordingly
Entered by: cristina estanislau

23:18 Jun 30, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / policies
Portuguese term or phrase: sendo neste ultimo caso o estorno de premio procesado prorata
When policy is cancelled due to late payment of fraction due
Rene Ron
Venezuela
in this last eventuality, the reversing entry will be processed prorata/accordingly
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Thanks. It gave me the idea. Tahnks to Mike too.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in this last eventuality, the reversing entry will be processed prorata/accordingly
cristina estanislau
4. In this last case the reversal of the premium is processed as prorated.
Elizabeth Castaldini
4being in this last case the reversing entry (reversal) of the prorated processed premium
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being in this last case the reversing entry (reversal) of the prorated processed premium


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-06-30 23:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-06-30 23:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"estorno: reversing entry, reversal"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in this last eventuality, the reversing entry will be processed prorata/accordingly


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks. It gave me the idea. Tahnks to Mike too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek: I agree - but without the full context and correct punctuation, "neste ultimo caso" could be translated either as you did or as Michael did.
21 hrs
  -> thanks vera

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
. In this last case the reversal of the premium is processed as prorated.


Explanation:
I would suggest a full stop instead of a subordinate clause with "being".

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4