KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

SALVADOS

English translation: SALVAGE CARS


21:05 Jan 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: SALVADOS
se alguém me puder dizer como se chamam em inglês os carros "salvados" agradecia.

Obrigada
Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
English translation:SALVAGE CARS
Explanation:
Cars that were wrecked, rebuilt and sold. See below

Auto Salvage & Rebuildable Cars for Sale Repairables & Used PartsBuy auto salvage cars, rebuildables & repairables. Our damaged vehicles are acquired from insurance companies nationwide to provide our customers with ...
www.elitemotorcars.com/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages - Duly noted

Welcome to AUTOWORLD (Salvage Cars, Damaged, Wrecked)Salvage Cars, Damaged Vehicles, Wrecked, Salvaged or Dented Auto.
www.autoworldofamerica.com/ - 21k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Marlene, and thank you all other colleagues.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2salvage car/car with a salvage title
Elizabeth Castaldini
4 +1SALVAGE CARSMarlene Curtis
4lemons
Elvira Alves Barry
4veja abaixo
jack_speak


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veja abaixo


Explanation:
Sinceremente acho que nao existe uma palavra, e que tem que explicar:

a car that had been totalled, but that was refurbished and then sold without disclosing to the buyer the car's history

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lemons


Explanation:
There's a slang expression for cars like this.

example:

http://www.defect.com/Lemonlaw.htm

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SALVAGE CARS


Explanation:
Cars that were wrecked, rebuilt and sold. See below

Auto Salvage & Rebuildable Cars for Sale Repairables & Used PartsBuy auto salvage cars, rebuildables & repairables. Our damaged vehicles are acquired from insurance companies nationwide to provide our customers with ...
www.elitemotorcars.com/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages - Duly noted

Welcome to AUTOWORLD (Salvage Cars, Damaged, Wrecked)Salvage Cars, Damaged Vehicles, Wrecked, Salvaged or Dented Auto.
www.autoworldofamerica.com/ - 21k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
Thank you, Marlene, and thank you all other colleagues.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Salvaged
10 hrs
  -> Salvage

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salvage car/car with a salvage title


Explanation:
I am a phone interpreter and have heard adjusters or other insurance company staff say salvage car. Some say a car with a salvage title. I translate it as carro recondicionado, as body-guys in Brazil use to say. Sometimes I say salvados also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-17 02:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I forgot to put it in the plural form. Of course it's "cars".

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: " “Salvage” on a vehicle title means the vehicle has been extensively damaged by collision, fire, hail, flood, or (in some states) stolen. The actual amount of damage done to the vehicle may be difficult to determine, but most states agree...."
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  airmailrpl: Salvaged
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Airmail!