KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

proposta de adesão

English translation: membership application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:proposta de adesão
English translation:membership application
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:00 Mar 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: proposta de adesão
Condições Contratuais: conjunto de disposições que regem a contratação, incluindo as constantes da proposta de contratação, das condições gerais, das condições especiais da apólice e, quando for o caso de plan coletivo também, do contrato, da proposta de adesão e do certificado individual.

It is my impression, given the context, that this would be the enrolment application, but I am not certain.

Thanks - Mike :)
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
application form
Explanation:
Generically speaking, I've seen "proposta de adesão" many times before, almost always translated as something as simple as "application form" or "membership application".

Here is one quick bilingual example:

http://www.turismodoalgarve.pt/ata-enews/proposta_de_adesão....

And here are some other quick examples in Portuguese, visibly showing the general nature of a "proposta de adesão" as an application form:

http://www.bancobpi.pt/pagina.asp?s=2&a=7&f=316&e=444&opt=e

http://www.bb.com.br/portalbb/frm/fw0702096_1.jsp

http://www.sppc-pt.com/new_page_1.htm

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
I like "membership application" more than "application form" since "proposta" means "application" in Portuguese in the context of insurance - Dicionário de termos de negócios por Morais Pinho. Thanks you mediamatix and Neil, too - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proposal formNeil Crockford
4 +1application form
Todd Field
4application for affiliation
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application for affiliation


Explanation:
I agree with your idea of 'enrolment application' (i.e. "applcation to join the system") - I offer this as an alternative, perhaps more suited for a European readership (if needed...).

Robin Levey
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application form


Explanation:
Generically speaking, I've seen "proposta de adesão" many times before, almost always translated as something as simple as "application form" or "membership application".

Here is one quick bilingual example:

http://www.turismodoalgarve.pt/ata-enews/proposta_de_adesão....

And here are some other quick examples in Portuguese, visibly showing the general nature of a "proposta de adesão" as an application form:

http://www.bancobpi.pt/pagina.asp?s=2&a=7&f=316&e=444&opt=e

http://www.bb.com.br/portalbb/frm/fw0702096_1.jsp

http://www.sppc-pt.com/new_page_1.htm

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I like "membership application" more than "application form" since "proposta" means "application" in Portuguese in the context of insurance - Dicionário de termos de negócios por Morais Pinho. Thanks you mediamatix and Neil, too - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
14 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proposal form


Explanation:
Most likely, since an insurance is involved.

Neil Crockford
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Neil, I appreciate your answer but it is wrong in this context. After finishing the translation I now know it means "membership application" - in insurance in Portuguese "proposta" means application - see Dicionário de termos de negócios by Morais Pinho.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
58 mins
  -> Thanks