KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

remediação do passivo ambiental

English translation: remediation of environmental damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:remediação do passivo ambiental
English translation:remediation of environmental damage
Entered by: Bett

02:02 Aug 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / contracts
Portuguese term or phrase: remediação do passivo ambiental
" ... garante o pagamento das despesas com a remediação do passivo ambiental decorrente ou nao de acidente com o veículo tranportador."
it is an item in a contract
Bett
remediation of environmental damage
Explanation:
It could be remediation OR mitigation
of environmental damage OR impact OR liability
"damage" is more common.

the underlying causes of environmental damage. 3. Prevention and mitigation of environmental damage Objective: To strengthen measures to prevent ...
www.gpa.unep.org/search.html?search=mitigation

The Directive establishes a framework for environmental liability based on the ... effectiveness of the terms of actual remediation of environmental damage, ...
europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l28120.htm

MITIGATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL DAMAGE. Pollution clean-up. 29. (1) Where a substance that is capable of degrading the environment or injuring any animal, ...
www2.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?DocId=2330870&Language=e&Mode=1&File=52

Assessment of environmental impact of pollutants and in mitigation of environmental damage and risks in Nicaragua. Introduction ...
lthtg.tg.lth.se/~tda/nicaragu.html

Environmental Liability Directive:. Scope, thresholds, baseline .... remediation as necessary. DETERMINATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL DAMAGE (Ch. 5) ...
www.nicole.org/PUBLICATIONS/brussels/Edward Lockhart Mummer...

prevention and remediation of environmental damage under the. Environmental Liability Directive (2004/35/CE). The ELD had to be ...
www.genre.com/sharedfile/pdf/InsuranceIssues200706-en.pdf

remediation of existing environmental liability from. past operations is of high importance to the new. purchaser. In 2001 HAZCO started remediation ...
www.remtech2006.com/remtech2007/Final-Abstracts/abstract 35...
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2remediating environmental liabilitiesjudith ryan
4remediation of environmental damage
Carlos Quandt
3the environmental passive remediation/remediation of the environmental passive
Joon Oh
3environment remedial liabilitiesmmasur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environment remedial liabilities


Explanation:
Quem tiver um acidente vai ter que pagar para consertar (remedial) o ambiente (environment) atraves de pagamento de um passivo (liabilty).
Ou seja vai ficar com a dívida de consertar o ambiente.

Example sentence(s):
  • Liabilities for environmental remedial efforts or damage claim payments are recorded when amounts are probable and the costs can be reasonably estimated.
mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the environmental passive remediation/remediation of the environmental passive


Explanation:
according to http://www.afcee.brooks.af.mil/pro-act/fact/natatten.asp ,
http://www.beacon-usa.com/soilgas.html
http://www.p2s.com/environmental_remediation.php
environmental passive remediation is better translation for this case.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remediation of environmental damage


Explanation:
It could be remediation OR mitigation
of environmental damage OR impact OR liability
"damage" is more common.

the underlying causes of environmental damage. 3. Prevention and mitigation of environmental damage Objective: To strengthen measures to prevent ...
www.gpa.unep.org/search.html?search=mitigation

The Directive establishes a framework for environmental liability based on the ... effectiveness of the terms of actual remediation of environmental damage, ...
europa.eu/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l28120.htm

MITIGATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL DAMAGE. Pollution clean-up. 29. (1) Where a substance that is capable of degrading the environment or injuring any animal, ...
www2.parl.gc.ca/HousePublications/Publication.aspx?DocId=2330870&Language=e&Mode=1&File=52

Assessment of environmental impact of pollutants and in mitigation of environmental damage and risks in Nicaragua. Introduction ...
lthtg.tg.lth.se/~tda/nicaragu.html

Environmental Liability Directive:. Scope, thresholds, baseline .... remediation as necessary. DETERMINATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL DAMAGE (Ch. 5) ...
www.nicole.org/PUBLICATIONS/brussels/Edward Lockhart Mummer...

prevention and remediation of environmental damage under the. Environmental Liability Directive (2004/35/CE). The ELD had to be ...
www.genre.com/sharedfile/pdf/InsuranceIssues200706-en.pdf

remediation of existing environmental liability from. past operations is of high importance to the new. purchaser. In 2001 HAZCO started remediation ...
www.remtech2006.com/remtech2007/Final-Abstracts/abstract 35...

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remediating environmental liabilities


Explanation:
--- ensures the payment of the costs involved in remediating its environmental liabilities, whether or not these are the result of an accident with the shipping vehicle...

judith ryan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
19 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr