ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

transbordo de carga

English translation: cargo transhipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:transbordo de carga
English translation:cargo transhipment
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

18:04 Aug 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / contracts
Portuguese term or phrase: transbordo de carga
I am still dealing with insurance contracts....
" casos não abrangidos pelo serviço...

salvaguarda e/ou transbordo da carga"

I think this is related to the expenses for the removal of the load from a vehicle that has been in an accident , but am not sure how to put it...
any help appreciated
tks
Bett
cargo transhipment
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cargo transhipment
Humberto Ribas
4 +1cargo transfer
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cargo transhipment


Explanation:
Sug.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joon Oh: how about transshipment of cargo?
24 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
38 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Carlos Quandt: Also "transshipment"... Transbordo ou Transhipment - Transferir mercadorias/produtos de um para outro meio de transporte ou veículo, no decorrer do percurso da operação de entrega. http://www.allink.com.br/arquivos/mmidia-id-10.doc
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cargo transfer


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-26 18:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exemplo:

http://www.tropical.com/External/En/Services/CargoTransfer/

Elvira Alves Barry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia Pimentel: I agree with you
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Olivia