KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

carro reserva

English translation: courtesy car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carro reserva
English translation:courtesy car
Entered by: Bett

18:13 Aug 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / contracts
Portuguese term or phrase: carro reserva
Yes folks I am still dealing with insurance...
" desconto na fraquia ou carro reserva, por 7 dias consecutivos*...."

spare car is the only thing that comes to mind but sounds wrong...
any ideas?
Bett
courtesy car
Explanation:
If they mean the car that insurance copanies give you when your car is being repaired after an insurance claim, then the usual name is courtesy car, at least in UK-EN.
HTH

Budget Car Insurance FAQ's
Your car insurance also applies to any courtesy car one of our recommended repairers provides to you while any damage to your car covered by our car ...
www.budgetinsurance.com/.../Frequently-asked-questions/ Are-courtesy-cars-covered-by-my-car-insurance-policy/
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3replacement carMaria José Tavares
5(use of) a spare car
Joon Oh
3 +1courtesy car
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3reserve car
Fernanda Rocha


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
replacement car


Explanation:
creio que é isto, um carro para substituir o acidentado

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigada Ralph

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Luciana

agree  katja van hellemond
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Katja

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserve car


Explanation:
Sugestão!!

"como o carro reserva e o reparo de pára-brisa. – e incentivadas ações de relacionamento eletrônico ... created, such as the reserve car and windshield ..."
www.bradescoseguros.com.br/grupo/PDF relatório anual_2006_1...

"Não vá de táxi, alugue um carro na Hertz, tradição e qualidade. ... LGA $35-JFK $45- EWR $45 reserve car ... London City Airport Taxi From&To London City ..."
busca.aonde.com/bahamas-taxi.htm

"Reserve car. Free vehicle inspection. Automotive centers for minor repairs ... Carro + Casa, in Portuguese). Electronic and physical monitoring ..."
www.portoseguro.com.br/navitacontent_/dbfiles/D56BCFB2-B274...

Hope it helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-08-27 18:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Reserve Car. How to Rent... Age Requirements. Locations. Types of Vehicles. Additional Drivers. Rates, Discounts Upgrades. Drop Off Charge ..."
www.enjoyturkey.com/Transportation/Rentacar/carrental.htm



Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(use of) a spare car


Explanation:
veja http://www.portoseguro.com.br/navitacontent_/dbfiles/387350F...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-08-27 18:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see the page 24 of this site


Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courtesy car


Explanation:
If they mean the car that insurance copanies give you when your car is being repaired after an insurance claim, then the usual name is courtesy car, at least in UK-EN.
HTH

Budget Car Insurance FAQ's
Your car insurance also applies to any courtesy car one of our recommended repairers provides to you while any damage to your car covered by our car ...
www.budgetinsurance.com/.../Frequently-asked-questions/ Are-courtesy-cars-covered-by-my-car-insurance-policy/

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: IN this case this was the best!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.: In the UK definitely
2 hrs