KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

comerciário

English translation: commercial employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:comerciário
English translation:commercial employee
Entered by: rhandler

16:09 Aug 28, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / CONTRACTS
Portuguese term or phrase: comerciário
Yes, still contracts...
it is a list of professions:
Diretor
GErente
Comerciário
GErente de Logística


I thought about "merchant", but it seems old-fashioned
any help appreciated
Bett
commercial employee
Explanation:
Merchant seria o comerciante, o dono do comércio. Veja estes exemplos:

Europlacement: Traineeship / Commercial Employee / Italy / Roma
Internship profile: Traineeship / Commercial Employee / Italy / Roma - We are looking for a intern to work in a commercial area, with good promotional ...
www.europlacement.com/en/1/2-10-internship-http://search/in...


Globalplacement: Praca dyplomowa / Commercial employee / Holandia ...
Opis stazu: Praca dyplomowa / Commercial employee / Holandia / Amsterdam - You will work on the commercial deparment of 2 persons where all trade request ...
www.globalplacement.com/pl/9/2-10-internship-search/interns...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-28 16:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplo adicional:

Commercial employee jobs | MySpace Jobs
Job search for Commercial employee jobs at MySpace Jobs. Take a look at our extensive number of Commercial employee job listings!
http://jobs.myspace.com/a/ms-jobs/list/q-Commercial employee
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you Ralph
Thank you all for the suggestions!
have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4commercial employeerhandler
4merchant
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
3commercial employee
André Barros
3shopkeeper
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commercial employee


Explanation:
Merchant seria o comerciante, o dono do comércio. Veja estes exemplos:

Europlacement: Traineeship / Commercial Employee / Italy / Roma
Internship profile: Traineeship / Commercial Employee / Italy / Roma - We are looking for a intern to work in a commercial area, with good promotional ...
www.europlacement.com/en/1/2-10-internship-http://search/in...


Globalplacement: Praca dyplomowa / Commercial employee / Holandia ...
Opis stazu: Praca dyplomowa / Commercial employee / Holandia / Amsterdam - You will work on the commercial deparment of 2 persons where all trade request ...
www.globalplacement.com/pl/9/2-10-internship-search/interns...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-08-28 16:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplo adicional:

Commercial employee jobs | MySpace Jobs
Job search for Commercial employee jobs at MySpace Jobs. Take a look at our extensive number of Commercial employee job listings!
http://jobs.myspace.com/a/ms-jobs/list/q-Commercial employee

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
thank you Ralph
Thank you all for the suggestions!
have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha: pelas referências!! :-D
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernanda. Também dou muita importância a exemplos e referências, pois podem ajudar muito a quem faz a pergunta, até mais do que a própria resposta, às vezes.

agree  Claudio Mazotti: Certamente, Ralph. Infelizmente, nem todos postulantes pensam da mesma maneira...rs
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Maria José Tavares
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shopkeeper


Explanation:
An option that could fit the bill here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merchant


Explanation:
Parece que é isso mesmo segundo o site abaixo.
http://www.babylon.com/definition/merchant/Portuguese
Não sei se é empregado, dono, negociante, etc. Então, de maneira geral, usaria esse termo.

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial employee


Explanation:
Pode ser traduzido assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2008-08-28 19:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O site Dictionary.com (http://dictionary.reference.com/translate/) sugere como tradução para comerciário o termo "commercial employee".

Diversas outras referências na internet utilizam essa expressão, tais como:

Technical Commercial employee for the outside sales
http://jobs.justlanded.com/pt/Holanda_Zuid-Holland/Oferta-de...

Austin, Texas - Commercial Employee Benefits Insurance Consultants
http://www.insconsultant.com/employeebenefits.htm

André Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese