KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

indenização securitária

English translation: indemnity compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:indenização securitária
English translation:indemnity compensation
Entered by: Hermeneutica

14:07 Feb 11, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / D&O insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: indenização securitária
Hi, this keeps on appearing throughout the policy and I can't see that it stands for anything but the standard "compensation", what's with the "securitária" bit? I can't find anything particularly enlightening on the Web, either. Thanks in advance for a prompt response, need to deliver tomorrow.

Kind regards,

Dee
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
indemnification(compensation) security
Explanation:
the indemnity payment security: www.trt22.gov.br/.../11/200611301007_01188-2006-004-22-00-2...
www.tj.se.gov.br/tjnet/jurisprudencia/relatorio.wsp?tmp.num... -
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it was the indemnity element I was lacking! I ended up saying "indemnity compensation" because even the PT expression is not very current. Your answer came closest to what I needed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5insurance claimjudy brennan
4 +1indemnitiy related to insurance
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +2indemnity insurance
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
4indemnification(compensation) security
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indemnitiy related to insurance


Explanation:
Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Ralph - Mike :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnification(compensation) security


Explanation:
the indemnity payment security: www.trt22.gov.br/.../11/200611301007_01188-2006-004-22-00-2...
www.tj.se.gov.br/tjnet/jurisprudencia/relatorio.wsp?tmp.num... -

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it was the indemnity element I was lacking! I ended up saying "indemnity compensation" because even the PT expression is not very current. Your answer came closest to what I needed.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insurance claim


Explanation:
insurance claim

Example sentence(s):
  • insurance claim
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
indemnity insurance


Explanation:
Insurance
See also: prize indemnity insurance
Indemnity insurance compensates the beneficiaries of the policies for their actual economic losses, up to the limiting amount of the insurance policy. It generally requires the insured to prove the amount of its loss before it can recover. Recovery is limited to the amount of the provable loss even if the face amount of the policy is higher. This is in contrast to, for example, life insurance, where the amount of the beneficiary's economic loss is irrelevant. The death of the person whose life is insured for reasons not excluded from the policy obligate the insurer to pay the entire policy amount to the beneficiary.
Indemnity Insurance
What Does Indemnity Insurance Mean?
An insurance policy that aims to protect business owners and employees when they are found to be at fault for a specific event such as misjudgment. Typical examples of indemnity insurance include professional insurance policies such as malpractice insurance and errors and omissions insurance, which indemnifies the professional against claims made in the workplace.

Health indemnity insurance is sometimes used when a person is in between health plans, and will cover some (but not all) expenses.


Investopedia explains Indemnity Insurance
Errors and omissions insurance is commonly sought (and often required) in financial industries, while deferred compensation indemnity insurance has become popular as a way for company executives to protect future money owed to them, even if the company has filed for bankruptcy.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indemnity
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/indemnity_insurance.asp
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Absolutely!
17 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs