KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

resseguradores internacionais participantes do risco

English translation: risk-sharing international reinsurers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:resseguradores internacionais participantes do risco
English translation:risk-sharing international reinsurers
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

22:48 Feb 15, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / re-seguro
Portuguese term or phrase: resseguradores internacionais participantes do risco
Esse é o título e no arquivo tem uma lista de empresas , porcentagen e valor da retenção
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
risk-sharing international reinsurers
Explanation:
US AND SOVIET RISK SHARING THROUGH INTERNATIONAL REINSURANCE (S ... Assistant Legislative Counsel Chief, Economic Research Area. Submission of Attached -report on US and Soviet Risk Sharing Through International Reinsurance ...
www.faqs.org/cia/docs/.../US-AND-SOVIET-RISK-SHARING-THROUG...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2international reinsurers acquiring/that acquire risk
Michael Powers (PhD)
5international reinsurers participating in the riskNeil Crockford
4risk-sharing international reinsurersMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international reinsurers acquiring/that acquire risk


Explanation:
Morais Pinho. Dicionário de termos de negócios.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Ralph - Mike :)

agree  Maria José Tavares
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria José - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk-sharing international reinsurers


Explanation:
US AND SOVIET RISK SHARING THROUGH INTERNATIONAL REINSURANCE (S ... Assistant Legislative Counsel Chief, Economic Research Area. Submission of Attached -report on US and Soviet Risk Sharing Through International Reinsurance ...
www.faqs.org/cia/docs/.../US-AND-SOVIET-RISK-SHARING-THROUG...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
international reinsurers participating in the risk


Explanation:
No need to look further than a literal translation.

This is how it would be expressed in the UK insurance market.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32