KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

tónica

English translation: emphasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tónica
English translation:emphasis
Entered by: Nica Paix�o

10:18 Jan 22, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: tónica
European Portuguese insurance document, in the sentence "contribuições serão periódicas...ou únicas.A tónica será posta nas contribuições mensais e nas únicas"
abyrne
The emphasis
Explanation:
meaning the attention will be on monthly or unique contribuitions.
Selected response from:

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Grading comment
immediate and v. helpful response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The emphasis
Nica Paix�o
4 +1focus/emphasis
Carla Selyer
5keynotexxxManzoni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tónica
keynote


Explanation:
I believe it is a good option for this context.
Goo work!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The emphasis


Explanation:
meaning the attention will be on monthly or unique contribuitions.

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
immediate and v. helpful response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
6 mins
  -> cheers

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focus/emphasis


Explanation:
Collins dictionary gives the meaning as keynote. I would say focus.

Carla Selyer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 mins