KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

em emissão

English translation: in issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em emissão
English translation:in issue
Entered by: xxxIsabela Card

17:30 Mar 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: em emissão
seguro em emissão
xxxIsabela Card
Portugal
in issue
Explanation:
In English insurance texts it is somewhat common to say "insurance in issue", meaning insurance that has been distributed.

Although without a sentence it is difficult to say for sure. It could mean something different depending upon the context.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is being processed
Maria Luisa Duarte
5policy writtenJane Lamb-Ruiz
4being issuedAmilcar
3 +1in issue
Todd Field


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em emissão
in issue


Explanation:
In English insurance texts it is somewhat common to say "insurance in issue", meaning insurance that has been distributed.

Although without a sentence it is difficult to say for sure. It could mean something different depending upon the context.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em emissão
is being processed


Explanation:
the insurance is being processed
the insurance is being issued

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
em emissão
policy written


Explanation:
depending on context, an insurance policy is WRITTEN

in accounting for example, you will see insurance companies using this term in their ANNUAL REPORTS



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em emissão
being issued


Explanation:
Prov mas, sem contexto, não certo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2004-03-25 19:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Oops, I just noticed that there is no point in trying to be accurate. Well ... let it ride this time.)

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4