ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Insurance

encargos financeiros

English translation: financial burdens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:encargos financeiros
English translation:financial burdens
Entered by: António Ribeiro

22:13 Mar 9, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: encargos financeiros
Avarias, perdas e danos emergentes de qualquer natureza, considerando-se como emergentes as avarias, perdas, danos e despesas não relacionados diretamente com a reparação ou reposição dos bens segurados ou com as coberturas acessórias incluídas neste Seguro tais como, entre outros, lucros cessantes, lucros esperados, responsabilidade civil, inutilização ou deterioração de matéria-prima e materiais de insumo, multas, juros e outros ***encargos financeiros** decorrentes de atraso ou interrupção da obra...
Veronica Martinez Lozada
financial burdens
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-09 22:16:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Health Care Divide Report
... Unfair Financial Burdens. Gail Shearer Director, Health Policy Analysis ...
divided from the sick, leaving the sick to shoulder large financial burdens. ...
www.consumer.org/health/divide/divide.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

GreenBiz News | GAO Identifies Financial Downside of ...
... liabilities ranging from hazardous waste contamination to greenhouse gas
emissions, can pose significant financial burdens to corporations. ...
www.greenbiz.com/news/news_third.cfm?NewsID=27069
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
yes, I've just found the term, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1financial chargesrhandler
4 +1financial burdensAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial burdens


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-09 22:16:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Health Care Divide Report
... Unfair Financial Burdens. Gail Shearer Director, Health Policy Analysis ...
divided from the sick, leaving the sick to shoulder large financial burdens. ...
www.consumer.org/health/divide/divide.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

GreenBiz News | GAO Identifies Financial Downside of ...
... liabilities ranging from hazardous waste contamination to greenhouse gas
emissions, can pose significant financial burdens to corporations. ...
www.greenbiz.com/news/news_third.cfm?NewsID=27069


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
yes, I've just found the term, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
12 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial charges


Explanation:
Literal, mas assim se usa, veja:

::: Annual Report 2003 :::
... amounting to euro 24.1 million and net financial charges (euro 3.3 million).
... Net financial charges amount to euro 3.3 million and include net ...
www.bilancio2003.rai.it/uk/relazione/rel14.htm

WORLD WIDE PROJECT FINANCE
... are included in the total cost of the project (as financial charges) will be
... Financial Charges (3.75% on loan amount for SLA) (1.50% on loan amount ...
www.gowealthy.com/html/projfinance.htm

eraworld.com : FEI Financial charges for 2003
FEI Financial Charges for 2003. (all amounts in swiss francs) ... Other Financial Charges:. Change of horse name CHF 900. Passports: ...
www.peraworld.com/vsite/vcontent/page/custom/ 0,8510,180-132005-133313-20951-76881-custom-item,00.html


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Too late, I am afraid. But that is it.
16 mins
  -> Thank you, anyway, Jorge. I still think my answer is best, because you may have normal, reasonable financial charges that are not burdens