KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » International Org/Dev/Coop

Gabinete Governo Brasileiro / assessoria de imprensa MDAo

English translation: Cabinet of the Brazilian Government (see rest below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Gabinete Governo Brasileiro / assessoria de imprensa MDAo
English translation:Cabinet of the Brazilian Government (see rest below)
Entered by: Chiquipaisa

20:07 Feb 22, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Portuguese term or phrase: Gabinete Governo Brasileiro / assessoria de imprensa MDAo
Gabinete Governo Brasileiro / assessoria de imprensa MDAo
Ritchest
Cabinet of the Brazilian Government (see rest below)
Explanation:
Cabinet of the Brazilian Government or Brazilian Government Ministry/ Press service (Press office) for/of the Ministry of Agrarian Development (or maybe Secretary of Agriculture)

MDA= Ministério do Desenvolvimento Agrário
(Ministry of Agrarian Development)
Selected response from:

Chiquipaisa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cabinet of the Brazilian Government (see rest below)Chiquipaisa
4 +2Brazilian Government Headquarters / press servicexxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Brazilian Government Headquarters / press service


Explanation:
I have no idea what MDAo is, the only thing I found was MDAO in English which stands for "Mutual Defense Assistance Office"
Gabinete is usually office or chambers but I think headquarters is better if it is the government.

If you want a better answer you have to provide context

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugenia Lourenco
56 mins
  -> Thankyou!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thankyou!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cabinet of the Brazilian Government (see rest below)


Explanation:
Cabinet of the Brazilian Government or Brazilian Government Ministry/ Press service (Press office) for/of the Ministry of Agrarian Development (or maybe Secretary of Agriculture)

MDA= Ministério do Desenvolvimento Agrário
(Ministry of Agrarian Development)


    Reference: http://www.mre.gov.br/portugues/imprensa/centro_apoio/guia/m...
Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: certo!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  AnaCarla
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigada